Cumberland Times-News

January 13, 2014

ACM names 297 to fall dean’s list

For the Cumberland Times-News
Cumberland Times-News

CUMBERLAND — CUMBERLAND — Nearly 300 students were named to the Allegany College of Maryland dean’s list for the fall 2013 semester, according to David M. Hinds, ACM vice president of instructional affairs.

 To be eligible for the dean’s list, a student must earn a 3.8 or higher grade point average on a 4.0 scale and be enrolled in five or more semester hours of course work.

The 297 students named to the fall 2013 dean’s list are listed by place of residence as follows:

Altoona, Pa. — Taylor M. Campbell, Ashlee D. Hockenberry, Emily M. McCloskey; Alum Bank, Pa. — Shayna L. Dettmann, Charleen S. Ickes; Augusta, W.Va. — Asma R. Murtadha, Safiya I. Murtadha; Baltimore — Nyla J. Green, Doran P. Kues;

Barton — Leigh D. Abraham, Rachel M. Johnson, Shaina M. Kyle, Emily S. Thomas, Lisa M. Wilson; Bedford, Pa. — Jay T. Bornscheuer, Taylor J. Clingerman, Cynthia J. Duffy, Paula J. Himes, Chelsey M. Hoagland, Candi J. Jones, Karen W. Simpson;

Berlin, Pa. — Kathleen M. Bowman, Jerome S. Catanese, Elizabeth M. Pyle; Boswell, Pa. — Morgan E. Lyons, Katelynn E. St. Clair; Breezewood, Pa. — Lyndsey R. Layton, Whitley D. Nolan, Tanner L. Sipes; Burlington, W.Va. — Brian C. Winebrenner;

Claysburg, Pa. — Harry L. Benton; Clearville, Pa. — Zachary L. Craig, Tamila L. Kinser, Jesse W. Naill, Maggie M. Wallace; Confluence, Pa. — Cassandra K. Kemp, Dakota L. Rugg; Cresaptown — Deneea R. Casteel, Jill R. Loffert, Harley Ritchie, Tabitha A. Witherell; Crystal Spring, Pa. — Elisha D. Pile;

Cumberland — William J. Allen, Allen Benton, Rebekah J. Benton, Jennifer A. Biddle, Angelina R. Blume, Joyce L. Bradshaw, James R. Casebolt, Jasmine A. Cockrum, Nicolas S. Davies, Brandon R. Davis, Clarissa L. Dignan, Heather M. Dignan, Vincent M. Esposito, Ann M. Foland, Aaron R. Ford, Cara N. Georg, James B. Gillen, Felicity K. Gonzales, Frances D. Gorman, Kaitlyn R. Grimm, Janice A. Hare, Kaylynn D. Hargraves, Sarah A. Harvey, Alice N. Helmstetter, Shane D. Hinkle, Hannah A. Jenkins, Ayawna M. Johnson, Dora Kamara, Michael W. Kerns, Taylor M. Kesler, Robert L. Kinser Jr., Katherine A. Loar, Margie A. Long, Tina M. McCoy, Emily A. McCullough, Somers W. McKinley, Jessica M. Metty, Michael A. Mudge, Kelly L. Nedved, Timothy P. Nowacki, Alvin T. O'Very, Nipaporn Pachana, Anthony G. Pasta, Kimberly S. Phillips, Leigh A. Redhead, Kelly L. Robertson, Kristina N. Robertson, Carissa N. Sacchetti, Linda S. Sandmon, Jonathan R. Shirley, Angela L. Shoemaker, Amanda L. Smith, Choices D. Smith, Tracy L. Smith, Lucynda A. Spano, Christine R. Steinbrunner, Nikka T. Tagayuna, Lauren E. Tagliaferro, Jonathan E. Treece, Jennifer M. Twigg, Kellie R. Vanderhout, Tammy J. Walters, Jennifer K. Whitman, Jeremy F. Williams, David E. Wilson, Olivia N. Wolfe, Rhonda M. Wolff, Kathryn E. Zimmermann;

Davis, W.Va. — Shannon Anderson; East Freedom, Pa. — Randy L. Snowberger; Elk Garden, W.Va. — Connie S. Nelson, Michael J. Delaney; Elkton — Julianna M. Knaggs; Ellerslie — Jennifer A. Fink;

Everett, Pa. —  Carla L. Appleby, Catherine J. Clark, Stephanie J. Defibaugh, Tracy J. Dunkle, Arika D. Layton, Mercedes N. McFarland; Fairhope, Pa. — Marlanna N. Emerick, Hannah R. Fairbanks; Fishertown, Pa. — Carly A. Sipe; Flintstone — John W. Jones, Joseph T. Shipway;

Fort Ashby, W.Va. — Lauren M. Borho, Jason T. McBee, Carol A. Watts; Friedens, Pa. — Kevin S. Fairman, Angel A. Steinkirchner, Marjorie E. Walker, Meghan E. Zambanini; Friendsville — Susan Silbaugh, Kerah E. Umbel;

Frostburg — Breann D. Ackerman, Michael L. Beardsley, Abigail D. Bennett, Katie M. Benson, Brighton N. Bush, Nicholas J. Costello, Erica L. Crawford, Mindy S. Crawford, Melissa D. Crowe, Laurie B. Deckers, Earl E. Finzel, Jenna C. Llewellyn, Kelly D. Llewellyn, Sadie M. McKenzie, George D. Nolan, Frank A. Parry, Carlie J. Ritchie, Rachael E. Roberts, Yuliya Sakharovska, Valerie A. Sharp, Samantha R. Shook, Gina M. Smith;

Grantsville — Bobbie J. Beitzel, Megan M. Bittinger, Gerald C. Cady, Pamela J. Jenkins, Stacey E. Lowery, Breanna L. Mallow, Carrie L. Shaffer; Green Spring, W.Va. — Adrian D. Twigg; Greenbelt — Maurice Taylor; Hagerstown — Stephanie H. Allen; Harrisonville, Pa. — Holly J. Stains;

Hollidaysburg, Pa. — Benjamin R. Shay, Krista M. Shay; Hooversville, Pa. — Bradley J. Lohr; Hopewell, Pa. — Tammy J. Crooks, Nicole R. Donaldson; Hustontown, Pa. — Traci N. Chilcote; Hyndman, Pa. — Ruth E. Deneen, Karen S. Gaumer, Justin D. Stair; Imler, Pa. — Tara L. Shane; Jersey Shore, Pa. — Sarah R. Garrett;

Johnstown, Pa. — Loren P. Poborski, Amy M. Stoykovich, Ruby I. Whorl; Keyser, W.Va. — William M. Zacot;  LaVale — Rachel L. Creegan, Kacy S. Deneen, Julia L. Dietz, Angela J. Ellsworth, Sean L. Flanagan, Kari L. Johnson, Traea L. Mallow, Debra A. Mayer, Kimberly Seibold, Allissa M. Tomlinson, Cassius W. Walls;

Lonaconing — Lauren E. Bailey, Veronica L. Matthews, Sarah C. Rosenberger, Jeffrey L. Stewart; Manns Choice, Pa. — Lisa M. Stouffer; Martinsburg, Pa. — Daniel K. Aungst; Martinsburg, W.Va. — Jamie L. Sisk; McConnellsburg, Pa. — Dawn R. Birgensmith, Amanda L. Gibson; McHenry — Kelley A. Wagner;

Meyersdale, Pa. —  Eli R. Beal, Joel D. Bender, Madison E. Bungard, Kaeli E. Day, Kyle A. Deakins, Victoria D. Greer, Ryan B. McKenzie, Anthony R. Santos, Levi D. Walker, Dexter A. Winkler;

Mount Savage — Kimberly L. Aldridge, Tasha M. Baker, Ashleigh J. Clise, Jeffrey T. House, Melanie D. Hunt, Ryan Tipton; Mount Union, Pa. — Janet L. Robinson; Needmore, Pa. — Allison J. Wills; New Creek, W.Va. — Aaron Carr, Sheena M. Hymes, Max R. Thacker;

Oakland — Lora S. Ashby, Holli R. Hoalcraft, Alasha L. Hunt, Wendy Knopsnider, Amber E. Sheally; Oldtown — Eric S. Bolyard, Dena L. Delsignore, Melinda C. Hatcher,  Caitlin A. Squires, Sherry A. Squires; Paw Paw, W.Va. — Jessica Miller;

Rawlings — Ashley L. Montgomery, Leila N. Nash, Wondlyn A. Snyder, Chrissy T. Wharton; Riddlesburg, Pa. — Wendy A. Kendall; Ridgeley, W.Va. — Sarah B. Barbe, Molly K. Campbell, Chelsea E. George, William A. George, Alexandra M. Lantz, Allison N. Lebeduik, Janessa R. Shambaugh, Rebecca S. Thomas;

Roaring Spring, Pa. — Sarah C. Fouse, Kelly A. Yingling; Rockville — Chathurika S. Weerasinghe; Rockwood, Pa. — Shannon A. Knopsnyder, Mason P. Luster, Samantha E. Mognet, Jessica A. Weimer, Jolee Younkin;

Romney, W.Va. — Kathleen S. Rogers; Salisbury, Pa. — Kimberly R. Beitzel, Jennifer L. Bittinger, Daniel Brown, Melanie G. Byler,  Kristin M. Lichty;  Saxton, Pa. — Heather M. McElwee, Elizabeth A. Wyles;

Schellsburg, Pa. — Dennis J. Billie, George J. Billie, Renae N. Guenther, Stephanie L. McVicker, Michelle M. Self; Shanks, W.Va. — Brooke D. Hott;  Sidman, Pa. — Anna Yakicic; Silver Spring — Samantha C. Francis; Six Mile Run, Pa. — Caleb J. Curry;

Somerset, Pa. — Tyler J. Barrick, Chelsey A. Berkebile, Victoria L. Keafer, Heather M. McNabb, Brooke E. Revello, Susan L. Rock, Timothy A. Sehn, Abby R. Sleasman, Mary E. Wooley; Springs, Pa. — Amy J. Thomas,

Swanton — Clarissa L. Kitzmiller, Marnie L. Rohrbaugh, Emily J. Yoder; Three Springs, Pa. — Angeleah E. Zeilinger; Washington, D.C. — Tiarra L. Ervin; Wellersburg, Pa. — Kimberly S. Schrock;

Westernport — Laura Baker, Tessa J. Whetzel; Wiley Ford, W.Va. — Derrik T. Grimm, Glenetta S. Noel; Woodbury, Pa. — Rhiannon A. Korzec and Noah K. Over.