Cumberland Times-News

Education

June 6, 2012

Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College confers 104 diplomas

— MOOREFIELD, W.Va. — Ninety individual graduates reaped the rewards of their months and years of college study at Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College’s third annual commencement May 5. Held at the Moorefield Middle School for spring 2012 and fall 2011 graduates the ceremony conferred a record 104 diplomas total.

Keynote speaker Michael Simmons suggested that at this “pivot point in life,” the graduates should decide between a “path of certainty,” and “a path of faith.”

Simmons, a young, serial, award-winning entrepreneur, and an international expert on entrepreneurship education, told the crowd of more than 200 well-wishers that he credits “following that path of faith” for his own success.

“This is the path of envisioning and following your ideal future regardless of where you are currently,” Simmons said.  “It is the path of saying, ‘I have no idea how I get to what I want, but I believe it’s possible, and I will move toward it today, not tomorrow’”.

Simmons, bestselling author of The Student Success Manifesto, and founder and owner of a profitable and growing entrepreneur education company with over $1-million in revenue, pointed out that he has overcome many difficult personal obstacles and hardships in life.

He emphasized that he owes his current “freedom to choose what I do, when I do it, how I do it, and where I do it” to his decision to follow the path of faith. And he left his listeners with a mantra for that path that he heard many years ago from “a very wise person — your President, Chuck Terrell, whom I greatly admire: ‘Somehow, someway, someday’.”

In Eastern’s spring 2012 graduate speaker Melissa Shank’s road up to this pivotal occasion, faith has played a big role as well. Singing in church with her “Praise and Worship Team” for many years gave her a beginning confidence, when she eventually registered at Eastern, to speak up and later take a leading role in her college classes.

Shank credited Eastern with having “really impacted my life in the last several years — and it's been a positive impact.” Her college experience has changed her from a “shy and reserved” person to one who volunteers to go first in classroom presentations. “And Eastern has done so much more for me.

“Being here has allowed me to meet new people, explore and discuss options for my future that I otherwise may not have been able to do,” she said. “I took full advantage of all the classes that I could in order to better myself for the road ahead. And I love that the staff knows me by name, so I'm not just some number on a piece of paper or in the computer.”

Her involvement in extra-curricular activities such as Student Government Association and Phi Theta Kappa, the honor society for two-year colleges, “has helped me feel good about myself. In fact,” she emphasized, “Eastern has given me the confidence that I'll need to continue on throughout my life.”

Shank offered the assembled friends and families her own mantra for the road ahead: “You will only get out what you put in.  I believe that to be true.”

Eastern President Charles “Chuck’’ Terrell led the ceremony, and together with Dean for Academics and Student Services, Robert “”Buck” Eagle, offered congratulations to each of the graduating students as he handed them their diplomas.

Pastor Christopher L. Whetzel of Moorefield’s Believers Victory Center offered the convocation and benediction, and Keyser’s Krissy Heavener inspired the gathering with a soaring rendition of the national anthem. The award-winning Petersburg Jazz/Brass Band provided delightful musical background themes throughout the morning. 

Students earning diplomas at Eastern included (• denotes with honors):

Fall 2011

GRANT COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Business Management

Stacey C. Heavner, Maysville; and Pamela D. Moreland•, Petersburg.

Associate in Applied Science: Occupational Development in Child Development Specialist

Michelle A. Sites, Petersburg.

Associate in Arts

Karen J. Hedrick•, Tabitha J. Hitt•, and Monika Taylor•, all of Petersburg; Judy W. Iman•, Dorcas; Jennifer L. Long, Maysville; Gail M. Shockey, Dorcas.

Associate in Science

Marty L. Berg, Tabitha J. Hitt•, and Monika Taylor•, all of Petersburg; Judy W. Iman•, and Gail M. Shockey, both of Dorcas; and Jennifer L. Long, Maysville.

Certificate: Business Management

Stacy L. Vance• Dorcas.

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Board of Governors: Hector G. Baeza Jr. •, Shanks; and Bettina L. Lewis, Augusta.

Associate in Applied Science: Occupational Development in Child Development Specialist

Sara E. Hurt•, Romney.

Certificate: Automotive Technology

Joshua R. Whetzel, Capon Bridge.

Certificate: Wind Technology

Harth L. Clem•, Augusta.

HARDY COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Automotive Technology

Nathan S. Shoemaker, Baker.

Associate in Applied Science: Business Management

Erica D. Davy, Moorefield.

Associate in Applied Science: Early Childhood Development

Cleta V. Crosco•, Moorefield.

Associate in Applied Science: Information Technology

William E. Baldwin•, Moorefield.

Associate in Applied Science: Occupational Development in Child Development Specialist

Sarah E. Leatherman, Old Fields.

Associate in Arts

Michael P. Bennett, Lost City; Brittany M. Bush•, Moorefield; Cheryl R. Lantz, Old Fields; and Taryn N. Whetzel, Fisher.

Associate in Science

Brittany M. Bush•, Moorefield.

Certificate: Administrative Support Technology

Rebecca L. Mayle, Moorefield.

Certificate: Business Management

James C. Davis, Baker.

Certificate: Technical Studies Industrial Equipment Maintenance

Lawrence E. Wolfe, Old Fields.

MINERAL COUNTY

Associate in Arts

Theresa S. Warnick, Elk Garden.

PENDLETON COUNTY

Associate in Arts

Kaiulani A. Moats, Franklin.

MARYLAND

Associate in Applied Science: Occupational Development in Multi-Craft Technician

Thomas M. Marple•, Swanton.

Spring 2012

GRANT COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Board of Governors

Dreama M. Kelly•, Arthur.

Associate in Applied Science: Business Management

Kristi N. Dunsmore, and Carla J. Iman, both of Petersburg.

Associate in Applied Science: Information Technology

Cindy L. Alt, and Glenn E. Alt, III, both of Petersburg; Sandra A. Bowen, Maysville.

Associate in Arts: Emily G. Kisamore and Kristal D. Simmons, both of Petersburg; Freda L. Lough•, Maysville; and Tracy D. Pennington•, Cabins.

Associate in Science: Cindy L. Alt, Petersburg.

Nursing: Cassandra R. Clark•, Angel L. Perry, and Rebecca D. Turner, all of Petersburg; Benjamin E. Hanlin, Mount Storm; Brittany M. Hawk and Freda L. Lough•, both of Maysville.

Certificate: Automotive Technology

Wade N. Berg, Maysville.

Certificate: Business Management

Daniel J. Nesslerodt, Petersburg.

Certificate: Computer Applications Specialist

Sandra A. Bowen, Maysville.

Certificate: Technical Studies Medical Assistant

Samantha M. Wilson, Petersburg.

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Board of Governors

Joyce A. Combs•, Romney.

Associate in Applied Science: Business Management

John A. Royal, Levels.

Associate in Applied Science: Early Childhood Development

Patteen A. Ritter•, Springfield.

Associate in Applied Science: Wind Energy Technology

Harth L. Clem•, Augusta.

Associate in Arts: Sarah N. Federline, Romney; and Pateen A. Ritter•, Springfield.

Nursing: Christina L. Rockwell, Burlington.

Certificate: Automotive Technology

Matthew T. Dolly, Burlington.

Daniel H. Veach, Purgitsville.

Certificate: Electromechanical Technology

Charles A. Reynolds•, Romney.

HARDY COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Board of Governors

Linda L. Cerami, Baker.

Associate in Applied Science: Business Management

Amanda D. Cavey, Moorefield.

Whitney D. Helman•, Moorefield.

Phillip M. Howell•, Moorefield.

Associate in Applied Science: Wind Energy Technology

Joshua K. Whitaker•, Moorefield.

Associate in Arts: Jeremy A. Rice-Gladhill, Mathias; Christopher M. Ograbisz, Moorefield; Melissa A. Shank•, Wardensville.

Associate in Science: Michael P. Bennett, Lost City; Jeremy A. Rice-Gladhill, Mathias; and Christopher M. Ograbisz, Moorefield.

Nursing: Shelby J. Hall• and Mary M. Harrington, both of Mathias; Danielle M. LaFollette and Karissa L. Marshall, both of Wardensville; Ashley B. Conners, Laura L. Schmidle• and Jessica M. Wolfe, all of Moorefield.

Certificate: Administrative Support Technology

Brandi N. Malcolm-Martinez•, Moorefield.

Certificate: Information Technology

Ray A. Taylor, Moorefield.

Certificate: Technical Studies Medical Assistant

Danielle A. Bockey, Wardensville; Sasha N. Lavitchka, Brandi N. Malcolm-Martinez•, and Jessica D. Wratchford, all of Moorefield.

Certificate: Wind Energy Technology

Ethan W. Reynolds, and Jeffrey A. Thorne•, both of Moorefield.

MINERAL COUNTY

Nursing: Christopher R. Todd, Fort Ashby.

PENDLETON COUNTY

Associate in Arts: Danielle N. Hoover, Moyers.

Associate in Science: Danielle N. Hoover, Moyers and Kaiulani A. Moats, Franklin.

Nursing: Megan C. Evick Franklin; Rachel E. Rexrode• Brandywine.

Certificate: Technical Studies Medical Assistant

Danielle N. Hoover, Moyers and Ashley N. Martin, Franklin.

TUCKER COUNTY

Certificate in Automotive Technology:

Jay D. Kennard, Davis.

BERKELEY COUNTY

Associate in Arts: Adrian J. Kelley, Martinsburg.

BOONE COUNTY

Nursing

Claudia L. Acord, Whitesville.

1
Text Only
Education
  • Jim Combs.tiff Fort Hill Hall of Fame inductees honored

    CUMBERLAND — We Are Fort Hill honored the 2013 inductees into the Fort Hill Hall of Fame during a luncheon held recently at the school.
    The 10 inductees are James Combs, class of 1963; George Eskin, 1955; Dr. Roseann Weber Hannon, 1961; John Harden, 1948; Dr. Walter Henry, 1959; Dr. Terri Ott Lally, 1976; J. Frederick Sharer, 1956; Glen Shipway, 1961; Judy Twigg, 1980; Shannon Workman, 1984.

    March 18, 2014 10 Photos

  • Local students earn bachelor's degrees at Frostburg State University

    At the 143rd commencement ceremonies at Frostburg State University in December,many area residents were among the nearly 600 total candidates for degrees.

    February 25, 2014

  • Frostburg State University students named to dean's list

     The following students from the area have been named to the dean’s list at Frostburg State University in recognition of outstanding academic achievement for the fall 2013 semester.

    February 21, 2014

  • Dean's list students at Potomac State College

    KEYSER,     W.Va. — Potomac State College of West Virginia University recently announced that 185 students have been named to the dean’s list for the fall 2013 semester.

    January 13, 2014

  • Potomac State students named to Provost's List

    KEYSER, W.Va. — According to Potomac State College Campus Provost Leonard Colelli, there were 102 students placed on the Provost’s List for the 2013 fall semester at Potomac State College of West Virginia University. To be eligible for the Provost’s List, a student must earn a 3.7 to 4.0 grade point average while maintaining a full-time student status.

    January 13, 2014

  • ACM names 297 to fall dean’s list

    Nearly 300 students were named to the Allegany College of Maryland dean’s list for the fall 2013 semester, according to David M. Hinds, ACM vice president of instructional affairs.

    January 13, 2014

  • Garrett College students named to dean’s list

    MCHENRY — The following full-time students of Garrett College have been named to the dean’s list for the Fall Semester 2013 according to James L. Allen Jr., interim dean of instruction.

    December 18, 2013

  • Frostburg State announces scholarship recipients

    FROSTBURG — Frostburg State University announces the following area students have received scholarships for study at the university.
     

    July 30, 2013

  • School board moves to bolster school security

    The Allegany County Board of Education voted on Tuesday to approve the School Safety and Security Committee’s recommendation to hire a combination of retired officers and school resource officers to provide additional school security.
     

    July 9, 2013

  • Students named to spring dean's list at Frostburg State University

    FROSTBURG — The following students from the area have been named to the dean’s list at Frostburg State University in recognition of outstanding academic achievement for the spring 2013 semester.
     

    July 6, 2013

Latest news
Facebook
Must Read
House Ads