Cumberland Times-News

June 6, 2012

Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College confers 104 diplomas

For the Cumberland Times-News
Cumberland Times-News

— MOOREFIELD, W.Va. — Ninety individual graduates reaped the rewards of their months and years of college study at Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College’s third annual commencement May 5. Held at the Moorefield Middle School for spring 2012 and fall 2011 graduates the ceremony conferred a record 104 diplomas total.

Keynote speaker Michael Simmons suggested that at this “pivot point in life,” the graduates should decide between a “path of certainty,” and “a path of faith.”

Simmons, a young, serial, award-winning entrepreneur, and an international expert on entrepreneurship education, told the crowd of more than 200 well-wishers that he credits “following that path of faith” for his own success.

“This is the path of envisioning and following your ideal future regardless of where you are currently,” Simmons said.  “It is the path of saying, ‘I have no idea how I get to what I want, but I believe it’s possible, and I will move toward it today, not tomorrow’”.

Simmons, bestselling author of The Student Success Manifesto, and founder and owner of a profitable and growing entrepreneur education company with over $1-million in revenue, pointed out that he has overcome many difficult personal obstacles and hardships in life.

He emphasized that he owes his current “freedom to choose what I do, when I do it, how I do it, and where I do it” to his decision to follow the path of faith. And he left his listeners with a mantra for that path that he heard many years ago from “a very wise person — your President, Chuck Terrell, whom I greatly admire: ‘Somehow, someway, someday’.”

In Eastern’s spring 2012 graduate speaker Melissa Shank’s road up to this pivotal occasion, faith has played a big role as well. Singing in church with her “Praise and Worship Team” for many years gave her a beginning confidence, when she eventually registered at Eastern, to speak up and later take a leading role in her college classes.

Shank credited Eastern with having “really impacted my life in the last several years — and it's been a positive impact.” Her college experience has changed her from a “shy and reserved” person to one who volunteers to go first in classroom presentations. “And Eastern has done so much more for me.

“Being here has allowed me to meet new people, explore and discuss options for my future that I otherwise may not have been able to do,” she said. “I took full advantage of all the classes that I could in order to better myself for the road ahead. And I love that the staff knows me by name, so I'm not just some number on a piece of paper or in the computer.”

Her involvement in extra-curricular activities such as Student Government Association and Phi Theta Kappa, the honor society for two-year colleges, “has helped me feel good about myself. In fact,” she emphasized, “Eastern has given me the confidence that I'll need to continue on throughout my life.”

Shank offered the assembled friends and families her own mantra for the road ahead: “You will only get out what you put in.  I believe that to be true.”

Eastern President Charles “Chuck’’ Terrell led the ceremony, and together with Dean for Academics and Student Services, Robert “”Buck” Eagle, offered congratulations to each of the graduating students as he handed them their diplomas.

Pastor Christopher L. Whetzel of Moorefield’s Believers Victory Center offered the convocation and benediction, and Keyser’s Krissy Heavener inspired the gathering with a soaring rendition of the national anthem. The award-winning Petersburg Jazz/Brass Band provided delightful musical background themes throughout the morning. 

Students earning diplomas at Eastern included (• denotes with honors):

Fall 2011

GRANT COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Business Management

Stacey C. Heavner, Maysville; and Pamela D. Moreland•, Petersburg.

Associate in Applied Science: Occupational Development in Child Development Specialist

Michelle A. Sites, Petersburg.

Associate in Arts

Karen J. Hedrick•, Tabitha J. Hitt•, and Monika Taylor•, all of Petersburg; Judy W. Iman•, Dorcas; Jennifer L. Long, Maysville; Gail M. Shockey, Dorcas.

Associate in Science

Marty L. Berg, Tabitha J. Hitt•, and Monika Taylor•, all of Petersburg; Judy W. Iman•, and Gail M. Shockey, both of Dorcas; and Jennifer L. Long, Maysville.

Certificate: Business Management

Stacy L. Vance• Dorcas.

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Board of Governors: Hector G. Baeza Jr. •, Shanks; and Bettina L. Lewis, Augusta.

Associate in Applied Science: Occupational Development in Child Development Specialist

Sara E. Hurt•, Romney.

Certificate: Automotive Technology

Joshua R. Whetzel, Capon Bridge.

Certificate: Wind Technology

Harth L. Clem•, Augusta.

HARDY COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Automotive Technology

Nathan S. Shoemaker, Baker.

Associate in Applied Science: Business Management

Erica D. Davy, Moorefield.

Associate in Applied Science: Early Childhood Development

Cleta V. Crosco•, Moorefield.

Associate in Applied Science: Information Technology

William E. Baldwin•, Moorefield.

Associate in Applied Science: Occupational Development in Child Development Specialist

Sarah E. Leatherman, Old Fields.

Associate in Arts

Michael P. Bennett, Lost City; Brittany M. Bush•, Moorefield; Cheryl R. Lantz, Old Fields; and Taryn N. Whetzel, Fisher.

Associate in Science

Brittany M. Bush•, Moorefield.

Certificate: Administrative Support Technology

Rebecca L. Mayle, Moorefield.

Certificate: Business Management

James C. Davis, Baker.

Certificate: Technical Studies Industrial Equipment Maintenance

Lawrence E. Wolfe, Old Fields.

MINERAL COUNTY

Associate in Arts

Theresa S. Warnick, Elk Garden.

PENDLETON COUNTY

Associate in Arts

Kaiulani A. Moats, Franklin.

MARYLAND

Associate in Applied Science: Occupational Development in Multi-Craft Technician

Thomas M. Marple•, Swanton.

Spring 2012

GRANT COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Board of Governors

Dreama M. Kelly•, Arthur.

Associate in Applied Science: Business Management

Kristi N. Dunsmore, and Carla J. Iman, both of Petersburg.

Associate in Applied Science: Information Technology

Cindy L. Alt, and Glenn E. Alt, III, both of Petersburg; Sandra A. Bowen, Maysville.

Associate in Arts: Emily G. Kisamore and Kristal D. Simmons, both of Petersburg; Freda L. Lough•, Maysville; and Tracy D. Pennington•, Cabins.

Associate in Science: Cindy L. Alt, Petersburg.

Nursing: Cassandra R. Clark•, Angel L. Perry, and Rebecca D. Turner, all of Petersburg; Benjamin E. Hanlin, Mount Storm; Brittany M. Hawk and Freda L. Lough•, both of Maysville.

Certificate: Automotive Technology

Wade N. Berg, Maysville.

Certificate: Business Management

Daniel J. Nesslerodt, Petersburg.

Certificate: Computer Applications Specialist

Sandra A. Bowen, Maysville.

Certificate: Technical Studies Medical Assistant

Samantha M. Wilson, Petersburg.

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Board of Governors

Joyce A. Combs•, Romney.

Associate in Applied Science: Business Management

John A. Royal, Levels.

Associate in Applied Science: Early Childhood Development

Patteen A. Ritter•, Springfield.

Associate in Applied Science: Wind Energy Technology

Harth L. Clem•, Augusta.

Associate in Arts: Sarah N. Federline, Romney; and Pateen A. Ritter•, Springfield.

Nursing: Christina L. Rockwell, Burlington.

Certificate: Automotive Technology

Matthew T. Dolly, Burlington.

Daniel H. Veach, Purgitsville.

Certificate: Electromechanical Technology

Charles A. Reynolds•, Romney.

HARDY COUNTY

Associate in Applied Science: Board of Governors

Linda L. Cerami, Baker.

Associate in Applied Science: Business Management

Amanda D. Cavey, Moorefield.

Whitney D. Helman•, Moorefield.

Phillip M. Howell•, Moorefield.

Associate in Applied Science: Wind Energy Technology

Joshua K. Whitaker•, Moorefield.

Associate in Arts: Jeremy A. Rice-Gladhill, Mathias; Christopher M. Ograbisz, Moorefield; Melissa A. Shank•, Wardensville.

Associate in Science: Michael P. Bennett, Lost City; Jeremy A. Rice-Gladhill, Mathias; and Christopher M. Ograbisz, Moorefield.

Nursing: Shelby J. Hall• and Mary M. Harrington, both of Mathias; Danielle M. LaFollette and Karissa L. Marshall, both of Wardensville; Ashley B. Conners, Laura L. Schmidle• and Jessica M. Wolfe, all of Moorefield.

Certificate: Administrative Support Technology

Brandi N. Malcolm-Martinez•, Moorefield.

Certificate: Information Technology

Ray A. Taylor, Moorefield.

Certificate: Technical Studies Medical Assistant

Danielle A. Bockey, Wardensville; Sasha N. Lavitchka, Brandi N. Malcolm-Martinez•, and Jessica D. Wratchford, all of Moorefield.

Certificate: Wind Energy Technology

Ethan W. Reynolds, and Jeffrey A. Thorne•, both of Moorefield.

MINERAL COUNTY

Nursing: Christopher R. Todd, Fort Ashby.

PENDLETON COUNTY

Associate in Arts: Danielle N. Hoover, Moyers.

Associate in Science: Danielle N. Hoover, Moyers and Kaiulani A. Moats, Franklin.

Nursing: Megan C. Evick Franklin; Rachel E. Rexrode• Brandywine.

Certificate: Technical Studies Medical Assistant

Danielle N. Hoover, Moyers and Ashley N. Martin, Franklin.

TUCKER COUNTY

Certificate in Automotive Technology:

Jay D. Kennard, Davis.

BERKELEY COUNTY

Associate in Arts: Adrian J. Kelley, Martinsburg.

BOONE COUNTY

Nursing

Claudia L. Acord, Whitesville.