Cumberland Times-News

Education

May 30, 2012

Garrett College recognizes honor students

— MCHENRY — The following full-time students of Garrett College have been named to the Dean’s List for spring semester 2012 according to James L. Allen, Jr., Interim Dean of Instruction.  Academic requirements for this recognition are the attainment of a grade point average of 3.50 to 4.00 with a minimum of 12 credit hours attempted.

    Dean’s List students include: Douglas James Butner, Karina Marie Deniker, Kasey Lynn Drummond, Heather M. Fisher, and Clinton Joel Maust, Accident; Wyatt Stuart Hyndman, Chevy Chase; Joni Nicole Yates, Deer Park; Dijone' Trivona Childs, Fort Washington; Destiny Nicole Capan, Kaitlin Nicole Frazee,  Philip Austin Smith,  Andrew David Umbel,  and Lisa Renee Umbel,  Friendsville; Nicholas P. Stipanovic, Gapland; Karissa Anne Brenneman,  Judith A Hilton,  Amber Louise Jones,  Monica Jade Keller,  Andrew Del Mast,  Adam Paul McIntosh,  Greg LynDell Schrock,  Laura Ann Schroyer, and Monica Noelle Zeigler, Grantsville; Blake A. Roberts, Keedysville; Cari A. Geer and Cory Ray Stieringer, Kitzmiller; Stephen L. Kaltwasser, Lusby; Lauren Alexandra Edmond, Jennifer May Hartlove, Jennifer Ann Shaffer, Kelley Ann Wagner, and Rebecca Ann Wilkes, McHenry; Amber Nicole Stephens, Richard Douglas Stephens and Joseph Rowland Clark, Mt. Lake Park; Breanna Nichole Baker, Laurel Brooke Baker, Andrew D. Betz, Karen E. Bonser, Heather M. Bosley, Matthew S Broadwater, Adam Curtis Calhoun, Johnathon Delmont Corbin, Thomas James Frantz, Caleb W. Friend, Ayla Renae Fulmer, Cristy Dawn Gank, Katelyn Loraine Gnegy, Amber Dawn Hardesty, Elizabeth Sue Hogg, Brittney Jean Hostutler, Jonathan Mark Huber, Alicia Paige King, Erin Kathryn King, Ginger May Lockmiller, Barbara Nicole MacKenzie, David Lee Marsh, Benjamin Alan Myers, Alisha Paige Plessinger, Amy Marie Quinn, Amber Elizabeth Sheally,  Ryan Taylor Shreve, Justin A. Sines, Patrick W. Sisler, Tori Brooke Smith, Nathaniel Paul Walkling, McKenzie Lakin Wotring and Suzannah Esther Zeigler, Oakland; Mikal Dante Downs, Oxon Hill; Annalee Leslie Law, Smithsburg; Kristen Amanda Chones, Melanie Adele Custer, Matthew David Lundquist, Angelika Lynn Rasel, Brandon Philip Turner and Emily Joy Yoder, Swanton; Frank  Holloway, Waldorf; Tasha Lynn Va.nSickle, Westernport; Aaron Seth Davis, Apollo, Pa.; Theodore Scott Nearing, Marshall, Va.; and Sarah Elizabeth Bonner, Davis, W.Va.

Full-time students named to the Honors List must achieve a GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 with 12 credit hours attempted. The following students are recognized for this accomplishment:  Kelsey Lynn Bender, Richard E. Bender, Christen Melissa Bergstrom, Lacey NiCole Green, Edward Richard Herpel, Alexander James Smith, and Sarah Brittany Wallbrown, Accident; Tara Elizabeth Cottrell, Bloomington; Samantha E. Reckley, Cumberland; Sarah Ann Friend and  Kerah Elizabeth Umbel, Friendsville; Bruce R. McClelland, Frostburg; Rebecca Jolene Engle, Mallary V. Granger, Mitchell W. Mast, Jessica Lyn McClintock, and Randi Leigh Meyers, Grantsville; Jane Kathryn Rittenhouse, Hagerstown; Caitlyn Nicole Virts, Kitzmiller; Jeremy Robert Pearson, Knoxville; Megan E. Garlitz, Lonaconing; Dawn R. Beitzel, Kyle A. Burton, Nicole Marie Gallagher, William B. Hayes, Cherra Mina Mathis, Midge E. Russell and Tyler Wade Sweitzer, McHenry; Sean Patrick Rollman and Hali Brooke Gebhardt, Mt. Lake Park; Tiffany Dawn Beeman, Mikaela Nicole Bernard, Claire Elise Bishop, Nicholas Stewart Callis, Ryan Michael Cooper, Alyssa Marie Cowgill, Rebecca E. Diller, Katelynne Jean Eggleston, Allen Lee Funkhouser, Keisha C. Glotfelty, Cynthia Jane Green, Sara Anne Holler, Kenneth Kyle Lillie, Stephen M. Lilly, Trevor Allen Messenger, Cory Arthur Murphy, Connor Preston Norman, Kaytie Frances Riley, Stephanie R. Sanders, Rebekah Dawn Severe, Kaylee Rebecca Sisler, Grace E. Stegall, Bethany Ann Stevens, Cain Aaron Sturm and Zachary Joseph Willmon, Oakland; Alexander S. Zachrel, Poolesville; Austin N. Dittrich, Snow Hill; Colin Hower, St. Michaels; Nicholas Ryan Suplee, Stevensville; Ashley M. Harvey, Lisa Marie Kifer, Emily Carol Porter and Jon Isaac Walton, Swanton; Imani Nicole Hartsfield, Upper Marlboro; Nicholas Martin Jennings and Daniel Va.nce Young, Waldorf; Julie Nicole Buchanan, Westminster; Cyle Joseph Hanker, Mullica Hill, NJ; Edgar Jose Machuca, Bronx, N.Y.; Luke Anthony D'Urso, Carlisle, Pa.; Vincent A. Klinkner, Confluence, Pa.; Simone Sheree Sheppard, Herndon, Va.; and Hosny-Ginguila Panzo, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada.

    Part-time students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.50 or higher are named to the Merit List. These students include:  Cody Scott Rodeheaver, Accident; Andrew Stewart Penn, Bowie; Jordan Trevor Grady, Cumberland; Penny Caton and Andrew Justin Routzahn, Frostburg; Dylan Llewellyn Mayes, Gaithersburg; Maria Dawn Bender, Christine Joy Brenneman, Linda S. Kling, Eric Lynn Schrock and Heather Nicole Singell, Grantsville; Anna Marie Keefer, Melva. Vernell Meadows and Amber T. Seaman, McHenry; Brandi Rae Greene, Tiava. Maria Beitzel, Brittany M. Callis and Zelma M. Neary, Mt. Lake Park; Joy Lee Beckman, Stephanie Nicole Brown, Ruth Miriam Martin, Kevin Joseph Musselman, Mattia Nicole Pruett, Kristi Ann Rhodes, Faith Ann Rodeheaver and Ana Maria Sines, Oakland; Charity Jenelle Ford, Oldtown; Charles Thomas Hengemihle, Shady Side; Charles  Baker, Christin Lynn Barnard, Jason Michael Brenneman, Cassie Lynn Conaway, Joseph Maddox Emm, Richard Earl Kline, Aleem Jameel Salim, and Sharlene Wood, Swanton; Breanna N. McGreevy, Whitacre, Va.; Jodi L. Frazee, Bruceton Mills, W.Va.; Shannon E. Anderson, Megan Lowry Easton and Stephanie Michelle Phillips, Davis, W.Va.; Shaun Ross Clark, Fairmont, W.Va.; and Alma May Uphold, Gormania, W.Va.

    Part-time students who complete a semester’s work of six or more hours in college-level courses and earn a semester GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 are named to the Recognition List. The following students are cited for this accomplishment:  Jaimie Lee Bell, Carolyn Marie Devine, Patrick Eugene Sines and Kenneth Dale Thomas, Friendsville; Alexandria Michelle Diehl and Shannon Nicole Miller, Frostburg; Breanna Leigh Mallow and Robert B. Smith, Grantsville; April D. Gordon, Carol Ann James and Tiffany Lynn Thomas, Mt. Lake Park; Amber Dawn Bernard, Karen Lynn Clapper Nelson, Sharon Louise Collins, Nicholas Ryan Farmer, Tonya L. Friend, Robert Shayne Lockmiller, Linda Marie Pilkerton, Michael Paul Pilkerton, Mark Randall Shrout, Lora D. Teets, Nathan Alexander Tichnell and Melody Rose White, Oakland; Georganna Mary Brooks, Ryan Jordan Gammon, Cedric Keith Jones, Ben Walter Porter, Judith M. Walton and Shelby L. Willmon, Swanton; and George W. Hebb, Bayard, W.Va.

 

1
Text Only
Education
  • Allegany College of Maryland graduates 373 at 52nd commencement

    Allegany College of Maryland graduated 373 students for the fourth-largest class in its history at recent 52nd commencement exercises on the Cumberland campus. The graduates earned a total of 451 associate degrees and certificates.
     

    June 6, 2014

  • Potomac State president’s list for spring 2014 announced

    KEYSER, W.Va. — According to Potomac State College Campus President Leonard Colelli, there were 106 students placed on the President’s List for the 2014 spring semester at Potomac State College of West Virginia University. To be eligible for the President’s List, a student must earn a 3.7 to 4.0 grade point average while maintaining a full-time student status.

    May 22, 2014

  • 202 students on Potomac State College dean’s list for spring 2014

    KEYSER, W.Va. — Potomac State College of West Virginia University recently announced that 202 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2014 semester.

    May 22, 2014

  • Jim Combs.tiff Fort Hill Hall of Fame inductees honored

    CUMBERLAND — We Are Fort Hill honored the 2013 inductees into the Fort Hill Hall of Fame during a luncheon held recently at the school.
    The 10 inductees are James Combs, class of 1963; George Eskin, 1955; Dr. Roseann Weber Hannon, 1961; John Harden, 1948; Dr. Walter Henry, 1959; Dr. Terri Ott Lally, 1976; J. Frederick Sharer, 1956; Glen Shipway, 1961; Judy Twigg, 1980; Shannon Workman, 1984.

    March 18, 2014 10 Photos

  • Local students earn bachelor's degrees at Frostburg State University

    At the 143rd commencement ceremonies at Frostburg State University in December,many area residents were among the nearly 600 total candidates for degrees.

    February 25, 2014

  • Frostburg State University students named to dean's list

     The following students from the area have been named to the dean’s list at Frostburg State University in recognition of outstanding academic achievement for the fall 2013 semester.

    February 21, 2014

  • Dean's list students at Potomac State College

    KEYSER,     W.Va. — Potomac State College of West Virginia University recently announced that 185 students have been named to the dean’s list for the fall 2013 semester.

    January 13, 2014

  • Potomac State students named to Provost's List

    KEYSER, W.Va. — According to Potomac State College Campus Provost Leonard Colelli, there were 102 students placed on the Provost’s List for the 2013 fall semester at Potomac State College of West Virginia University. To be eligible for the Provost’s List, a student must earn a 3.7 to 4.0 grade point average while maintaining a full-time student status.

    January 13, 2014

  • ACM names 297 to fall dean’s list

    Nearly 300 students were named to the Allegany College of Maryland dean’s list for the fall 2013 semester, according to David M. Hinds, ACM vice president of instructional affairs.

    January 13, 2014

  • Garrett College students named to dean’s list

    MCHENRY — The following full-time students of Garrett College have been named to the dean’s list for the Fall Semester 2013 according to James L. Allen Jr., interim dean of instruction.

    December 18, 2013

Latest news
Facebook
Must Read
House Ads