Cumberland Times-News

Education

July 30, 2013

Frostburg State announces scholarship recipients

FROSTBURG — Frostburg State University announces the following area students have received scholarships for study at the university.

Nicholas Amick, of Fort Ashby, W.Va., received the Jack and Lois Elliott Scholarship, John Leake Memorial Scholarship, Amy and Martha Meek Scholarship and Academic Distinction Scholarship.

 Angela Bartlett, of Oldtown received the Jeanette and C. William Gilchrist Scholarship and Kathleen Daily Hill Scholarship.

  Samantha Bennett, of Frostburg received the Academic Honor Scholarship.

  Forest Bierman, of Cumberland received the Academic Distinction Scholarship.

  Andrew Boch, of Mount Savage received the University Scholarship.

  Dakota Bradley, of Westernport received the Constance Spates Scholarship.

  Montana Bradley, of Westernport received the New Page Employee Upperclassman Scholarship and Academic Excellence Scholarship.

  Bonnie Brashear, of Westernport received the Academic Honor Scholarship.

  Sharon Brimhall, of Frostburg received the Dennis S. Baker and Emalie J. Gibbons-Baker Social Work Scholarship, Kathleen Daily Hill Scholarship and Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Benjamin Brown, of Cumberland received the Academic Distinction Scholarship.

  Ryan Carr, of Mountain Lake Park received the Academic Honor Scholarship.

  Ashton Carr, of Accident received the Alma Logsdon Scholarship and Dr. J. Hopwood and Karen Wooddell Scholarship.

  Carrie Caton, of Oldtown received the Kathleen Daily Hill Scholarship.

  Jairus Chaney, of Cumberland received the Academic Honor Scholarship.

  Logan Cheshire, of Westernport received the McGowan-Davisson Scholarship, New Page Employee Freshman Scholarship and Academic Excellence Scholarship.

  Mark Corley, of Cumberland received the Kathleen Daily Hill Scholarship, Woodward and Virginia Pealer Scholarship and Academic Excellence Scholarship.

  Jennifer Cosner, of Oakland received the Francis A. and Lena G. Kenney Scholarship and Howard and Audrey Naylor Scholarship.

  Melinda Courtney, of Keyser, W.Va., received the Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Keith Davidson, of Keyser, W.Va., received the Robert and Johanna Weimer Scholarship, Academic Leadership Scholarship and Non-resident Academic Scholarship.

  Amanda Deal, of Ellerslie received the Joseph E. Maley Scholarship and Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Alexis DeVault, of Frostburg received the Barry J. Barton Vietnam Veterans/Agent Orange Scholarship, First United Bank & Trust Scholarship, Rotary Club of Frostburg Scholarship and Academic Distinction Scholarship.

  Kristen DeWitt, of Oakland received the Dr. Harold and Geraldine Delaney Leadership Award, Anne E. and William B. Wallace Jr. Scholarship and Dr. J. Hopwood and Karen Wooddell Scholarship.

  John Diehl, of Mount Savage received the Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter No. 172 Scholarship.

  Megan Dignan, of Cumberland received the University Scholarship.

  Kristen Downing, of Bloomington received the Academic Distinction Scholarship.

  Andrew Doyle, of Cumberland received the Kathleen Daily Hill Scholarship and Academic Honor Scholarship.

  Brendan Ebersole, of New Enterprise, Pa., received the Academic Leadership Scholarship.

  LaTisha Edgar, of Frostburg received the Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Margaret Edmiston, of Cumberland received the Kathleen Daily Hill Scholarship and Academic Excellence Scholarship.

  Charlie Engleka, of Rockwood, Pa., received the Dr. Richard and Ms. Marion Trevaskis Scholarship and Talent in the Arts Scholarship IV.

  Stephanie Fazenbaker, of Frostburg received the Dr. Wally S. Hijab Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Oliver and Virginia Roth Scholarship, Mary Stevens Scholarship, New Page Employee Upperclassman Scholarship, Frostburg State University Alumni Association Scholarship and Academic Distinction Scholarship.

  Caeman Feller, of Swanton received the Academic Distinction Scholarship.

  Karissa Fitzgerald, of Westernport received the Jeanette and C. William Gilchrist Scholarship, John and Iva Kneisly Memorial Scholarship, Holiday Inn of Cumberland Scholarship: Allegany College of Maryland Transfer Student Award, Hooley Plunge Special Education Presidential Merit Scholarship, LaVale Century Club Scholarship Award, Academic Leadership Scholarship and Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Kaitlin Frazee, of Friendsville received the Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Bethany Granger, of Grantsville received the Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Sierra Green, of Cumberland received the Lawrence McDonald Scholarship for Clarinet Studies, Marguerite Witwer Richards Scholarship and University Scholarship.

  Emily Greig, of Frostburg received the Academic Distinction Scholarship and Academic Leadership Scholarship.

  Breana Grove, of Frostburg received the Eleanor Porter Tennant Elementary Education Scholarship and Academic Distinction Scholarship.

  Ashley Harold, of Hyndman, Pa., received the Jeffrey P. and Carol A. Fegan Presidential Merit Scholarship, Edward S. and Sarah J. Moran Presidential Merit Scholarship, Woodward and Virginia Pealer Scholarship and Non-resident Academic Scholarship.

  Gary Hartman, of Cumberland received the Talent in the Arts Scholarship III.

  Levi Hartsock, of Clearville, Pa., received the Non-resident Academic Scholarship.

  Elizabeth Hay, of Fairhope, Pa., received the Mass Communication Scholarship and Non-resident Academic Scholarship.

  Jill Helmstetter, of Little Orleans received the Hedrick Teacher Excellence Award for Math/Science, Jimmy Hollis Education Scholarship and Upper Division Education Scholarship.

  Courtney Hersch, of Meyersdale, Pa., received the Sarah Grace Guthrie Memorial Scholarship, Francis A. and Lena G. Kenney Scholarship and Mary T. Lascaris Slider Graduate Reading Scholarship.

  Jessica Hevel, of Rawlings received the Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Sydney Holtschneider, of McHenry received the Academic Excellence Scholarship.

  Stephanie Huff, of Cumberland received the Francis A. and Lena G. Kenney Scholarship and Paul D. Vandenberg Education Scholarship.

  Sara King, of Oakland received the Russell and Penny Younkers Academic Support Scholarship and New Page Employee Upperclassman Scholarship.

  Erin King, of Oakland received the Donald P. Hutchinson Endowed Scholarship, Rita McKenzie Johnson Presidential Merit Education Scholarship and New Page Employee Upperclassman Scholarship.

  Cady Kirkwood, of Frostburg received the A. Henry and Edith M. Gehauf Scholarship, Dr. Nelson P. Guild and Maggie G. Guild Senior Honors Scholarship Award, Allegany County Chamber of Commerce George M. Wykcoff Memorial Scholarship, Frostburg State University Alumni Association Scholarship, New Page Employee Upperclassman Scholarship, Trident Health Resources Business Scholarship, Academic Leadership Scholarship and University Scholarship.

  Tyler Kirkwood, of Frostburg received the New Page Employee Upperclassman Scholarship and Academic Excellence Scholarship.

  Vincent Klinkner, of Confluence, Pa., received the Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Corey Knipple, of Cumberland received the Academic Leadership Scholarship and University Scholarship.

  Kaitlin Lemmert, of Frostburg received the Academic Distinction Scholarship.

  Amanda Lishia, of Meyersdale, Pa., received the Jeanette and C. William Gilchrist Scholarship, Kelly Dressler Heflin Foundation Scholarship and Pfluger Family Accounting Scholarship.

  Trace Livengood, of Frostburg received the Academic Excellence Scholarship.

  Nicole Lloyd, of Frostburg received the University Scholarship.

  Kennedy Logsdon, of LaVale received the Academic Excellence Scholarship.

  Linda Magruder, of Westernport received the Talent in the Arts Scholarship I.

  Hayley Mason, of Ellerslie received the Academic Honor Scholarship.

  Donna Mattingly, of Frostburg received the Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Hailey McDonald, of Keyser, W.Va., received the Evelyn Bowman Scholarship and Non-resident Academic Scholarship.

  Tasha Merringer, of Stoystown, Pa., received the Non-resident Academic Scholarship.

  Emily Michael, of LaVale received the Nikki Clark Scholarship, Academic Distinction Scholarship and Academic Leadership Scholarship.

  Steven Moon, of Frostburg received the Bill Miller Equipment Sales, Inc., Scholarship, and University Scholarship.

  Jericka Murphy, of Hyndman, Pa., received the Non-resident Academic Scholarship.

  Rebecca Murray, of Hyndman, Pa., received the Non-resident Academic Scholarship.

  Paula Nolan, of Lonaconing received the Hilda Holt and C. Phillip Gellner Endowed Scholarship, Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter No. 172 Scholarship, Frostburg State University Alumni Association Scholarship, Academic Distinction Scholarship and Academic Leadership Scholarship. N

  Jennifer Nugent, of Oakland received the Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Patricia Painter, of Cumberland received the Kathleen Daily Hill Scholarship, Anne E. and William B. Wallace Jr. Scholarship and Hooley Plunge Special Education Presidential Merit Scholarship.

  Kayleen Painter, of Cumberland received the Jeanette and C. William Gilchrist Scholarship.

  Kayla Porter, of Grantsville received the Wensel-Faherty Garrett County Scholarship, Dr. J. Hopwood and Karen Wooddell Scholarship, Chessie Federal Credit Union Scholarship and Academic Leadership Scholarship.

  Jessica Ray, of Cumberland received the Academic Honor Scholarship.

  Kiara Ream, of Somerset, Pa., received the Non-resident Academic Scholarship.

  Jacob Reed, of Cumberland received the Kathleen Daily Hill Scholarship and Presidential Scholarship.

  Sarah Reed, of Cumberland received the Kathleen Daily Hill Scholarship and Academic Distinction Scholarship.

  Bethany Rexroad, of Swanton received the Dr. J. Hopwood and Karen Wooddell Scholarship, CBIZ Mathematics Scholarship and Academic Honor Scholarship.

  Katherine Riley, of Frostburg received the Kathleen Daily Hill Scholarship, Louise McKenna History Scholarship and Academic Honor Scholarship.

  Jennifer Roddy, of Mount Savage received the Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Alyssa Savage, of Grantsville received the Wensel-Faherty Garrett County Scholarship and Academic Honor Scholarship.

  Elizabeth Schramm, of LaVale, Md, received the Allegany Soil Conservation District Scholarship in Honor of Supervisors Who Have Served on the Allegany Soil Conservation District Board and Garden Club of Cumberland Scholarship.

  Evan Schutz, of Frostburg received the Student Band Music Assistant Scholarship.

  Kristin Shank, of Mount Savage received the Howard and Audrey Naylor Scholarship and Joshua Powell Special Education Scholarship.

  Samantha Shipway, of Flintstone received the Jeanette and C. William Gilchrist Scholarship and Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Kari Shumaker, of Cumberland received the Kathleen Daily Hill Scholarship and Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Brenda Smith, of Cumberland received the Political Science Scholarship.

  Susan Snow, of Frostburg received the Borden Mining Company Scholarship in Honor of Albert and Elizabeth Borden.

  Sierra Spiker, of Lonaconing received the Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Amber Stephens, of Frostburg received the Jeffrey P. and Carol A. Fegan Presidential Merit Scholarship, Commissioner Charles E. Spahr Presidential Merit Scholarship, Mary Stevens Scholarship and Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Madison Storey, of Oakland received the Mary Watson and Richard Norris Chemistry Award, Dr. J. Hopwood and Karen Wooddell Scholarship and Academic Honor Scholarship.

  Courtney Strubin, of Oakland received the Dr. J. Hopwood and Karen Wooddell Scholarship and Academic Distinction Scholarship.

  Gina Stuck, of Oakland received the Dr. Oliver and Virginia Roth Scholarship, Dr. J. Hopwood and Karen Wooddell Scholarship and Academic Distinction Scholarship.

  Ashley Swinford, of Cumberland received the John R. and Phyllis Sell MacVeigh Scholarship.

  Brianna Teets, of Keyser, W.Va., received the Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Joshua Tichinel, of Friendsville received the Dr. J. Hopwood and Karen Wooddell Scholarship.

  Alex Treasure, of Grantsville received the Jeanette and C. William Gilchrist Scholarship and Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Natalya Turner, of Cumberland received the Jeanette and C. William Gilchrist Scholarship, Paula L. Vroman MBA Scholarship and Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Jacob Twigg, of Everett, Pa., received the Nancy Ginder Memorial Scholarship and Non-resident Academic Scholarship.

  Mikala Ultis, of Frostburg received the Academic Excellence Scholarship.

  Andrew Umbel, of Friendsville received the Turnbull, Hoover and Kahl Scholarship, Hot Stove Baseball League Scholarship Award and Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Janelle Walbert, of Frostburg received the Derek Thomson Sheely Leadership Award, Frostburg State University Alumni Association Scholarship, Academic Distinction Scholarship and Academic Leadership Scholarship.

  Erin Weimer, of Frostburg received the Thelma B. Hadley Memorial and Bernetta M. Smouse Scholarship and Forever Frostburg Scholarship.

  Michelle Welch, of Oakland received the Academic Distinction Scholarship. Welch is the daughter of Diane and Darrell Welch and attended Southern Garrett High School.

  Kaitlyn Wharton, of Cumberland received the Hammond Pursuit of Excellence Scholarship: In Memory of Betty Jean Lowery, Kelly Dressler Heflin Foundation Scholarship, Cumberland Lions Club Scholarship, Academic Leadership Scholarship and University Scholarship. Wharton is the daughter of Kathleen and Eric Breighner and attended Allegany High School.

  Diana Whiteman, of Lonaconing received the Foreign Language Redick Spanish Scholarship, Foreign Language Upper Division Scholarship and Academic Excellence Scholarship. Whiteman is the daughter of Janet Colmer and Phillip Whiteman and attended Mountain Ridge High School.

  Jocelyn Williams, of Frostburg received the University Scholarship. Williams is the daughter of Jeremy and Laura Williams and attended Northern Garrett High School.

  Seth Wilson, of LaVale received the Academic Leadership Scholarship and University Scholarship. Wilson is the son of Jesse and Dina Wilson and attended Calvary Christian Academy.

  Ashlee Wilson, of Frostburg received the New Page Employee Upperclassman Scholarship and Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Michelle Wright, of Salisbury, Pa., received the Charlie and Wanda Steiner Memorial Scholarship and Non-resident Academic Scholarship.

  Leah Yazdani, of Frostburg received the Wensel-Faherty Allegany County Scholarship and Academic Excellence Scholarship.

  Taylor Nicklin, of Accident received the Russell and Penny Younkers Academic Support Scholarship and Associate Degree Scholars Award.

  Brianne Uphold, of Oakland received the Matthew Guild Memorial Scholarship.

  Robert Wallace, of Cumberland received the Edward S. and Sarah J. Moran Presidential Merit Scholarship and Woodward and Virginia Pealer Scholarship.

  Allyson Yaeger, of Frostburg received the Allegany County Teachers Association Scholarship and Academic Honor Scholarship.

 

1
Text Only
Education
  • Jim Combs.tiff Fort Hill Hall of Fame inductees honored

    CUMBERLAND — We Are Fort Hill honored the 2013 inductees into the Fort Hill Hall of Fame during a luncheon held recently at the school.
    The 10 inductees are James Combs, class of 1963; George Eskin, 1955; Dr. Roseann Weber Hannon, 1961; John Harden, 1948; Dr. Walter Henry, 1959; Dr. Terri Ott Lally, 1976; J. Frederick Sharer, 1956; Glen Shipway, 1961; Judy Twigg, 1980; Shannon Workman, 1984.

    March 18, 2014 10 Photos

  • Local students earn bachelor's degrees at Frostburg State University

    At the 143rd commencement ceremonies at Frostburg State University in December,many area residents were among the nearly 600 total candidates for degrees.

    February 25, 2014

  • Frostburg State University students named to dean's list

     The following students from the area have been named to the dean’s list at Frostburg State University in recognition of outstanding academic achievement for the fall 2013 semester.

    February 21, 2014

  • Dean's list students at Potomac State College

    KEYSER,     W.Va. — Potomac State College of West Virginia University recently announced that 185 students have been named to the dean’s list for the fall 2013 semester.

    January 13, 2014

  • Potomac State students named to Provost's List

    KEYSER, W.Va. — According to Potomac State College Campus Provost Leonard Colelli, there were 102 students placed on the Provost’s List for the 2013 fall semester at Potomac State College of West Virginia University. To be eligible for the Provost’s List, a student must earn a 3.7 to 4.0 grade point average while maintaining a full-time student status.

    January 13, 2014

  • ACM names 297 to fall dean’s list

    Nearly 300 students were named to the Allegany College of Maryland dean’s list for the fall 2013 semester, according to David M. Hinds, ACM vice president of instructional affairs.

    January 13, 2014

  • Garrett College students named to dean’s list

    MCHENRY — The following full-time students of Garrett College have been named to the dean’s list for the Fall Semester 2013 according to James L. Allen Jr., interim dean of instruction.

    December 18, 2013

  • Frostburg State announces scholarship recipients

    FROSTBURG — Frostburg State University announces the following area students have received scholarships for study at the university.
     

    July 30, 2013

  • School board moves to bolster school security

    The Allegany County Board of Education voted on Tuesday to approve the School Safety and Security Committee’s recommendation to hire a combination of retired officers and school resource officers to provide additional school security.
     

    July 9, 2013

  • Students named to spring dean's list at Frostburg State University

    FROSTBURG — The following students from the area have been named to the dean’s list at Frostburg State University in recognition of outstanding academic achievement for the spring 2013 semester.
     

    July 6, 2013

Latest news
Facebook
Must Read
House Ads