Cumberland Times-News

February 8, 2012

Allegany College of Maryland names dean’s list students


Cumberland Times-News

— CUMBERLAND — Three hundred and seventy students were named to the Allegany College of Maryland dean’s list for the fall 2011 semester, according to Fran Leibfreid, ACM interim vice president of instructional affairs.

 To be eligible for the dean’s list, a student must earn a 3.8 or higher grade-point average on a 4.0 scale and be enrolled in five or more semester hours of course work.

The 370 students named to the fall 2011 dean’s list are listed according to place of residence as follows:

 Accident — Teresa Friend, Katelyn Maust, Abby Sherrard; Augusta, W.Va. — Cali Alkire; Baker, W.Va. — Kimberly Delawder;

 Berlin, Pa. — Joel Airesman, Tyler Baker, Jerome Catanese, Elisheba Coughenour, Courtney Custer, David Custer, Hannah Miller, Mistie Parrish, Tina Porterfield, Leah Simmons, Ashlee Slifco, Colby Slifco, Mary Woullard and Stacy Young;

 Bittinger — Carolyn Schrock; Bloomington — Matthew Knopsnider, Shayna Parsons; Burlington, W.Va. — Donna Getz, Amy Likens; Capon Bridge, W.Va. — Holly Keister;

 Corriganville — Maria Hite; Cresaptown — Jillian Brant, Ashley Dicken, Brandi Harper, Jill Loffert, Dean Michaels;

 Cumberland — Dustin Adams, Trevor Baluch, Emily Beard, Michael Bettis, Camille Blume, Joyce Bradshaw, Sharon Brimhall, Kendall Cannon, James Casebolt, Tom Cehlarik, Katrina Cioni, Kelsey Clark, Mark Corley, Cory Cosner, Taylor Crabtree, Heidi Croyle, Aaron Daniels, Jenny Diehl, Kayla Diehl, Shawn Diehl, Alyssa Dolly, Dianne Dorsey, William Durkin, Margaret Edmiston, William Edwards, Danielle Everett, Tara Fair, Lauren Fansler, April Felker, Allison Fisher, Nathan George, James Gillen, Donna Gilman, Felicity Gonzales, Rebecca Grabenstein, Jenna Green, Jessica Grove, Debra Hagelin, Suzanne Hartman, Amy Harvey, Cecelia Haslacker, Alice Helmstetter, Ty Hemmis, Sarah Hewlin, Mary Hidey, Julie Hiller, Krystal Hobbs, Sarah Hopwood, Lynette Huff, Amanda Johnson, Kaitlin Johnson, Michele Keller, Sue Kimble, Cassie Knieriem, Charles Knippenberg, Amy Kuhn, Jared Lamp, Kaitlin Lamp, Heather Leasure, Kenneth Lichtl, James Lindner, Sara Little, Amber Livengood, Margie Long, Justin Marvin, Melissa McIntyre, Leona McTaggart, Cynthia Mealey, Margery Mishow, Jessica Omeis, Jola Ottinger, Jason Owens, Margo Redinger, Isabella Redriver-Storm, Ashlee Rice, Steven Roach, Casey Roberts, Brittini Rose, Malinda Sarver, Zachary Saylor, Kathleen Schiffour, Jonathan Shirley, Kari Shumaker, Jeffrey Smith, John Smith, Gregory Snider, Andrew Sparber, Julie Stafford, Jessica Staples, Christine Steinbrunner, Rhiannon Stevenson, Monica Swinney, Karly Taylor, Miranda Thompson, Jonathan Treece, Natalya Turner, Sherry Vanmeter, Alissa Wariner, Jade Washington, Christopher White, Samantha White, Joseph Willison, Jason Wilson, Rhonda Wolff and Lee Yenchenko;

Eglon, W.Va. — Jolena Slaubaugh; Ellerslie — Amanda Deal; Everett, Pa. — Carla Appleby, William Fedak, Patricia Glessner, Marlene Horton, Lynn Price, Michelle Roy; Flintstone — Samantha Shipway;

 Fort Ashby, W.Va. — Jason McBee, Tara Michaels, Tony Myers;

 Frostburg — Shane Baer, Pamela Colmer, Amanda Corrales, Tiffany Cox, Dennis Crowe, Julia Dietz, Teresa Farris, Wesley Harper, Carrie Hughes, Janette Knieriem, Jiao Lin, Lauren Malec-Lewis, Katherine McKenzie, Tiffany Miller, Brian Moore, Erin Moulden, Ricki Moyer, Diana Murphy, Victoria Nissen, Maxee Pugh, Linda Rudolf, April Schurg, Laura Sowers, Holly Tavenner, Gail Warnick, Colleen Watson, Robert Webb, Todd Werner and Amy Willison;

Grantsville — Jewell Beitzel, Jasmine Carr, Keesha Fazenbaker, Bethany Granger, Lisa Kardel, Kelly Knox, Alexander Treasure, Jessica Yoder;

Hyndman, Pa. — Amber Moskey, Jericka Murphy, Rebecca Murray, Keri Pfitzenmayer;

 Keyser, W.Va. — Alicia Harr, Najla Itani, Tara Keller; Kitzmiller — Calvin Friend; LaVale — Kacy Deneen, Shayna Hare, Patricia Hay, Patricia Mellotte, Morgann Moser, Robin Shively, Shelli Symons, Jordan Toepfer, Andrew Waasdorp;

 Lonaconing — Richard Baker, Trevor Green, Jessica Robertson, Kimberly Stewart, Samantha Stott, Shannon Vanetta; Manns Choice, Pa. — Lindsay Diehl, Jennifer Jacobs, Susan Jolley;

 Meyersdale, Pa. — William Clark, Billiejo Hyatt, Patricia Marteney, Elizabeth Miller, Kelsey Mosholder, Kayla Nicklow, Austin Orth, Julie Thomas, Tracy Weyant; Midland — Michael Dignan; Mount Airy — Monica Warren;

 Mount Savage — Megan Alt, Joshua Booth, Chad Harris, Julie Musselwhite, Jennifer Roddy; Mount Storm, W.Va. — Jennifer Daugherty; Mountain Lake Park — Brittany Nice; New Creek, W.Va. — Megan Wells;

Oakland — Jessica Hebb, Kimberly Michaels, Sarah Musselman, Natalie Rohrbaugh, Carolyn Sliger, Stephanie Sliger, Hannah Storey;

 Oldtown — Angela Bartlett, Kristina Bible, Mark Dom, Shanna Gross, Jessica Squires, Kimberly Teter; Paw Paw, W.Va. — Ethan Holliday, Jessica Miller, Amy White; Points, W.Va. — Rebecca Baldwin;

 Rawlings — Laken Cook, Sarah Evans, Ashley Montgomery; Ridgeley, W.Va. — Pamela Dolly, Luann Gaglio, Chelsea George, Aimee Powell, Norma Rinehart, Sarah Schadt, April Steckman, Jaime Symons, Patrick Todd, Tesha White;

 Romney, W.Va. — Joshua Berg; Salisbury, Pa. — Adrienne Beiler, Raymond Fazio, Rosie Housel, Kristin Lichty; Schellsburg, Pa. — Justin Berger, Kaylee Horton, Marilyn Tercek;

Westernport — Lauren Cook, Karissa Fitzgerald, Kathryn Murphy, Ashley Saweikis, Melissa Smith, Keiley Vandergrift, Ryan Wade, Kathryn Weber;

Wiley Ford, W.Va. — Heather Ashenfelter and George Crass.