Cumberland Times-News

Education

February 21, 2011

Braddock Middle students earn honor roll status

— CUMBERLAND — Braddock Middle School recently announced that 203 students have been posted to the honor roll for the second nine-week marking period of the 2010-2011 school year.

There are 62 students listed on the Principal’s List with straight A’s and 141 students listed on the A-B honor roll.  In addition to these 203 students listed on the honor roll, there are an additional 75 students posted on the Honorable Mention List with all A’s, B’s, and one C.

Grade 6 Straight A’s:  Denise Adams, Tavyn Ansel, William Baxter, Abigail Bloom, Abby Brauer, Nathan Bruck, Emily Cosgorve, Emma Dorsey, Triston Eirich, Autumn Holt, James Kealey, Jared Klemm, Kaden Lohr, Brandon McClosky, Bracken McDaniel-Weissler, Kayla Milligan, Skylar Spence, Christy Torrey, Jacob VanMeter, Emily Wright and Mason Yacuboski.

Grade 6 A-B:  Jacob Adams, Madeline Adwell, Deshawn Barmore, Haley Beck, Tharon Black, Trent Breiten, Brianna Brode, Kourtney Browning, Kaylee Buckbee, Ryan Campbell, Cameron Chorpenning, Steven Conrad, Collin Cook, Braeden Davis, Seth Emerick, Markayia Foster, Conner Galliher, William Giddings, Isaak Glasser, Kayla Glotfelty, Natalie Gray, Jasmine Hammond, Emma Helmstetter, Alexis Hungerford, Sawyer Jenkins, Johnny Kincaid, Shyann King, Ryan Lloyd, Alyssa Mangus, Ryan Miller, Emerson Miltenberger, Nicole Morral, Amanda Nash, Carter Nave, Margaret Neidhardtshiver, Craig Offutt, Daniel Records, Margot Robinette, Travis Robinette, Breyer Saville, Raen Smith, Zachary Sterne, Chloe Stewart, Kyle Stottlemyer, Samantha Summers, Nicholas Warnick, Cooper Willetts and Brett Winterberg.   

Grade 7 Straight A’s:  Cameron Bohrer, Brooke Bus-kirk, Lacey Day, Samuel Deneen, Zachary Ellsworth, Taylor Engelbach, Jade En-right, Jonathan Frank, Allie Gambrel, Blake Geatz, Alexis George, Jenna Gregory, Cooper Hostetler, Carson Imes, Kaitlyn Kauffman, Ian Kight, Thorne Lindsey, Caeley McCagh, Brenten Miller, Haylee Morton, Makaila Moulden, Nicholas Peterson, Raven Pifer, Jenna Puffinburger, Michael Simanski, Katelynn Suesse, Sabrina Upole, Taylor White and Frank Willetts.

Grade 7 A-B:  Claudia Bailey, Brandon Baker, Jesse Beck, Faith Bell, Rebecca Bensavage, Gracie Bise, Autumn Bragg, Kayla Brotemarkle,  Grace Bryan, Aaron Buzzerd, Avery Claycomb, Braillie Crites, William DeJesus, Bayleigh DiNicola, Mayci Holly, Autumn Johnson, Christopher Keller, Jacob Kirchner, Coralba Larue, Zachary Lee, Kamryn Logsdon, Tarryn Logsdon, Clarissa Mason, Mason McKay, Carly McKenzie, Jordan McMillan, Chloe Neff, Alyssa O'Neal, Kasey Phillips, Christian Reynard, Regan Robinette, Alex Rumgay, Kevin Schwab, Bryson Shepherd, Dale Smith, Wyatt Stankan, Madison Stevens, Justin Thrasher, Taylor VanMeter, Benjamen Weaver, Alexandra Whitman, Reagan Winner, Sabrina Wolf and Isabella Zornes.

Grade 8 Straight A’s:  Emily Alderson, Sergei Cendo, Theresa Chairenza, Ethan Greist, Grant Hoover, Garrett Hughes, Walker Magrath, Conner Mooney, Brianna Olinger, Claudia Pryor, Francesca Puhalla and Kristin Ratliff.

Grade 8 A-B:  Faith Andrews, Ciara Atkinson, Evan Bennett, Jasmine Benson, Lauren Bird, Alexandrea Black, Victoria Bohrer, Aliah Buford, Abigail Burt, Gabriel Bush, Hannah Cantafio, Caeden Chapman, Regan Clark, Brent Dumas, Brent Edmiston, Alyssa Eirich, Trevor Evix, Maya Glasser, Shannon Gray, Tawney Jenkins, Derek Johns, Ashley Jones, Garrett Kesner, Joseph King, Paige Kreiling, Kaylee Lambert, Savannah Malcolm, Wesley Mason, Blake Milburn, Jenna Murphy, Anya Murray, Bailey Nuckolls, Brandy O'Rourke, Autumn Olinger, Erin Olinger, Nina Paunovic, Madison Rice, Joshua Riggs, Matthew Rum-phrey, Hallie Shipley, Tyler Short, Lucas Smearman, Garrett Spence, Sydney Thompson, Raquan Weedon, Emily Willetts, Morgan Winner, Ashley Winter and Travis Yacuboski.

1
Text Only
Education
  • Jim Combs.tiff Fort Hill Hall of Fame inductees honored

    CUMBERLAND — We Are Fort Hill honored the 2013 inductees into the Fort Hill Hall of Fame during a luncheon held recently at the school.
    The 10 inductees are James Combs, class of 1963; George Eskin, 1955; Dr. Roseann Weber Hannon, 1961; John Harden, 1948; Dr. Walter Henry, 1959; Dr. Terri Ott Lally, 1976; J. Frederick Sharer, 1956; Glen Shipway, 1961; Judy Twigg, 1980; Shannon Workman, 1984.

    March 18, 2014 10 Photos

  • Local students earn bachelor's degrees at Frostburg State University

    At the 143rd commencement ceremonies at Frostburg State University in December,many area residents were among the nearly 600 total candidates for degrees.

    February 25, 2014

  • Frostburg State University students named to dean's list

     The following students from the area have been named to the dean’s list at Frostburg State University in recognition of outstanding academic achievement for the fall 2013 semester.

    February 21, 2014

  • Dean's list students at Potomac State College

    KEYSER,     W.Va. — Potomac State College of West Virginia University recently announced that 185 students have been named to the dean’s list for the fall 2013 semester.

    January 13, 2014

  • Potomac State students named to Provost's List

    KEYSER, W.Va. — According to Potomac State College Campus Provost Leonard Colelli, there were 102 students placed on the Provost’s List for the 2013 fall semester at Potomac State College of West Virginia University. To be eligible for the Provost’s List, a student must earn a 3.7 to 4.0 grade point average while maintaining a full-time student status.

    January 13, 2014

  • ACM names 297 to fall dean’s list

    Nearly 300 students were named to the Allegany College of Maryland dean’s list for the fall 2013 semester, according to David M. Hinds, ACM vice president of instructional affairs.

    January 13, 2014

  • Garrett College students named to dean’s list

    MCHENRY — The following full-time students of Garrett College have been named to the dean’s list for the Fall Semester 2013 according to James L. Allen Jr., interim dean of instruction.

    December 18, 2013

  • Frostburg State announces scholarship recipients

    FROSTBURG — Frostburg State University announces the following area students have received scholarships for study at the university.
     

    July 30, 2013

  • School board moves to bolster school security

    The Allegany County Board of Education voted on Tuesday to approve the School Safety and Security Committee’s recommendation to hire a combination of retired officers and school resource officers to provide additional school security.
     

    July 9, 2013

  • Students named to spring dean's list at Frostburg State University

    FROSTBURG — The following students from the area have been named to the dean’s list at Frostburg State University in recognition of outstanding academic achievement for the spring 2013 semester.
     

    July 6, 2013

Latest news
Facebook
Must Read
House Ads