Cumberland Times-News

May 25, 2012

Potomac State College releases Provost's List

For the Cumberland Times-News
Cumberland Times-News

— KEYSER, W.Va. — According to Provost Kerry Odell, there were 110 students placed on the Provost’s List for the 2012 spring semester at Potomac State College of West Virginia University. To be eligible for the Provost’s List, a student must earn a 3.7 to 4.0 grade point average while maintaining a full-time student status. Those students who earned a place on the Provost’s List include:

Maryland

Allegany County: Barton: Stephen B. Neilson; Cumberland: Justin Marvin, Katlyn A. Taylor; Frostburg: Amber R. Ravenscroft; LaVale: Matthew T. Wolfe; Westernport: Desiree S. Diaz.

 Garrett County: Accident: James L. Beitzel

Pennsylvania

Bedford County: Hyndman: Logan R. Sheldon; Clearville: Jessica R. Cessna, Kelsey R. Kimmell.

West Virginia

Hampshire County: Augusta: Michael J. Hails, Jonathan E. Mills, Melanie Poling, Tabetha J. Russell, Ashley N. Staub; Capon Bridge:  Johnnie R. White; Green Spring: Mica J. Feller; Levels: Lindsay J. Ginevan; Romney: Crystal A. Church, Amelia G. Engelman, Alison C. Miller, Kasey S. Patterson.

 Mineral County: Burlington: Heather N. Beeseck, Amanda G. Bright, Brandon S. Liller, Jessica L. Shanholtz, Derek L. Wratchford     Elk Garden: Calvin S. Bosley, Shannon E. Harvey; Fort Ashby: Nathaniel D. Boden, Taylor M. Douthitt, Darian S. Martz, Brooke K. Miller, Kendra I. Rhodes; Keyser: Bradley F. Baker, Breauna L. Baker, Nathan D. Barsanti, Tyler S. Biser, Curtiss R. Boggs, Philip J. Cavali, Karen E. Delawder, Ta’ronn L. Earl, Alan R. Frush, Jennifer R. GaNun, Jennifer L. Harrison, Robert S. Heltzel, Barbara F. Johnson, Kirk A. Kesner, Steven T. Kimble, Zachary R. Miley, Cassandra D. Rinker, Teresa M. Rodeheaver, Kathryn E. Schmelter, Catrina L. Sedgwick, David A. Shoemaker, Joshua A. Strachan, Jonas H. Terrell, Ashlee N. Washington, Brooks D. Waybright, Katherine L. Welsh, Lori A. Wilmer. New Creek: Kevin G. Knotts, Brooke M. Mangold, Kourtni E. Roby; Piedmont: Shayla P. Llewellyn; Ridgeley: Carly M. Buser, Erica R. Cassidy, Katie L. Frost, Joshua D. Gerhard, Eric M. Grabenstein, Brian T. Logsdon, Michael J. Nelson, Seth E. Potts, Matthew R. Shaffer, Donna M. Shoemake, Christopher L. Twigg, Kendra S. Welker.

Dean’s List for Spring 2012

School officials said 224 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2012 semester. According to Dean of Curriculum and Instruction Douglas R. Wilmes, in order to be eligible for the Dean’s List students must earn a 3.0-3.699 grade-point average and be enrolled full-time. The following students have met the criteria:

Maryland

 Allegany County: Barton: Zachary A. Boch; Cresaptown: Derek N. Bennett; Cumberland: Natalie O. Orange, Ellison M. Pyles; Frostburg: Lauren N. Filer, Shauna R. Linn, Benjamin A. Meredith, Zachary P. Saylor, Joel D. Workman; LaVale: Kayla P. VanMeter; Lonaconing: Noelle G. Wilt; Rawlings: Robert J. Brant; Westernport: Melanie M. Altizer, Botond C. Szilaj.

Garrett County: Oakland: Brittney L. Ashby; Swanton: Steven E. Holtschneider.

Pennsylvania

 Bedford County: Alum Bank: Bryce J. Miller; Hyndman: Jamie N. Dively; Saxton: Sadey E. Crooks.

 Somerset County: Friedens:  Katelyn D. Hoover; Meyersdale: Cody A. Wedge; Salisbury: Ashley N. Thomas.

 West Virginia

Hampshire County: Augusta: Kelly D. Cochran, Camilla B. Fout, Mandy L. O’Hara, Caleb Y. Pancione, Alisha R. Shiffer, Danielle R. Shockey, Nicole E. Wills; Bloomery: Cecilia A. Johnson; Capon Bridge: Emily G. Nesselrodt; Green Spring: Alexander S. Nelson; High View: Christopher L. Macartney, Justin H. Oates, Heather L. Reid; Levels: Brooke L. Frye; Paw Paw: Donnette M. Bird; Points: Ashley M. Bollman; Purgitsville: Erin N. McGee; Romney: Monica R. Anderson, Samantha J. Barnes, Amanda L. Heare, Michael C. Lamb, Kristin L. Malcolm, Brooke E. Morris, Lyndsay T. Whetzel, Laurie Faith P. Woodall; Shanks: Kimberly A. Gamber; Slanesville: David J. Pezzanite; Springfield: Dylan W. Wagoner, Sadie R. Welburn; Yellow Spring: Lance H. Davis.

Mineral County:  Burlington: Jessica R. Bowman, Patricia A. Johnson, Kortni B. Judy, Morgan J. Kuh, Renee D. Riggleman.

Elk Garden: Emily R. Jackson, Maverick W. Nelson, Jeffery L. Savage.

Fort Ashby: Emily L. Appel, Raven E. Bierman, Oliver L. Douthitt, Melicha R. Hess, Adam C. Lee, Jasmine N. Morgan, Amanda J. Poland, Brenna M. Shook, Courtney L. Dolly.

Keyser: Charles L. Abernathy, William T. Albers, Matthew W. Aldridge, Brittany R. Biddle, Dalton S. Brown, Michael B. Browning, Justin L. Buchina, Cassidy R. Bulk, JoAnn Burnett, Daniel C. Cirillo, Rhenda L. Cook, Brittany F. Freeburn, Tyler A. Gahr, Megan E. Gordon, Peyton E. Hartman, Amy S. Hobel, Bryan S. Jackson, DeAndre S. Jolly, Marycatherine A. Kasmier, Jack D. Kerwin, Emily M. Knorr, Matthew T. McDonald, Justin M. McKenzie, Brenda K. Minshall, Zachary B. Minshall, Jessica M. Morse, Shelley R. Murphy, Joshua A. Myers, Garrett W. Parish, Kista D. Paugh, Lindsay M. Reynolds, Destiney B. Rice, Dakota D. Speir, Brett C. Stump, Brianna D. Teets, Cassy A. Welch, Zachary E. Wigfield, Autumn R. Wilson.

New Creek: Robert L. DelSignore, Jeremy S. Gilbert, Julia S. Ludwick, Lukas W. Rexrode, Ryan P. Turner, Stephanie D. Wildman.

Piedmont: Langston P. Hines.

Ridgeley: Janie Ault, Molly K. Campbell, Katherine E. Clark, Andrew M. Folmer, Rachel M. Jenkins, Emily F. Livingston, Kristina E. McCain, Matthew W. McKenzie, Kara D. Myers, Taylor E. Rice, Nikki E. Rowe, Madison L. Shambaugh.

Wiley Ford: Amanda N. Gentry.