Cumberland Times-News

January 4, 2013

Allegany College of Maryland graduates 211 at fall commencement

For the Cumberland Times-News
Cumberland Times-News

— CUMBERLAND — Allegany College of Maryland graduated 211 students at fall commencement exercises on the Cumberland campus. The graduates earned a total of 249 associate degrees and certificates.

 Members of ACM’s fall 2012 class, and the degree or certificate they received, are listed by residence. Unless noted otherwise the awards refer to degrees. The 211 graduates are:

 Accident — Teresa Mae Friend, nursing; Katelyn Joy Maust, nursing; Abby Elizabeth Sherrard, nursing; Amy Lynn Walsh, nursing; Baltimore — Alysia S. Benjamin, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Shaminique T. Howard, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate;

 Barton — Karle Kristeal Bean, applied technical studies, general studies, psychology; Erica Danielle DeShong, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Bedford, Pa. — Violet F. Kauffman, nursing; Maureen M. Ludovico, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Rachel C. Twigg, general studies;

 Berkeley Springs, W.Va. — Brittany Ann McCarty, criminal justice, criminal justice certificate; Tiffany Weller phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Berlin, Pa. — Hannah J. Miller, business management; Bloomington — Shayna Renee Parsons, nursing; Boswell, Pa. — Lindsey Marie Weyand, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate;

 Breezewood, Pa. — Nicole Marie Chamberlain, medical coding certificate; Lance Clark, business management, accounting certificate; Kelly Dawn Jay, medical coding certificate; Amanda Dawn Swindell, office technologies (medical office systems option); Burlington, W.Va. — Ginny Martin, medical assistant;

 Cairnbrook, Pa. — Marcy A. Swallow, medical coding certificate; Chambersburg, Pa. — Erin Martzluf, medical laboratory technology; Clearville, Pa. — Tonya Nicole Humbertson, accounting, business administration, general studies; Crystal Spring, Pa. — Ashley M. Risbon, medical laboratory technology;

 Cumberland — Kellie D. Abe, nursing; Michelle N. Appel, medical laboratory technology; Alexis Athey, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Howard Lyle Bennett, general studies; Michael S. Bettis, business administration; Breani Renee Bridges, general studies; Anita Natalie Brown, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Cheray Buckalew, culinary arts, dietary manager certificate; Tracy M. Butler, psychology; Lisa N. Carder, therapeutic massage; Katrina D. Cioni, general studies, office technologies (legal assistant option); Benjamin W. Clark, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; James H. Clarke Jr., criminal justice, criminal justice certificate; Lisa Elizabeth Conklin, applied technical studies, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Stella Marie Dale, nursing; Aaron Scott Daniels, automotive technology; Kayla J. Diehl, nursing; Alyssa Brooke Dolly, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Molly Miller Donahue, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Melissa Dupree, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Krystal M. Durst, pharmacy technician certificate; Clarissa Janelle Edmiston, business office support specialist certificate; Ember Dawn Fadley, nursing; Tara Anne Fair, early childhood education; Tanya Kay Hartman, general studies; Stephanie Elaine Hutzel, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Kathleen Jaegel, medical coding certificate; Donald R. Johnson, communication arts technology; Aumonae P. Johnson, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Nancy Keister, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Victoria Marie Kerr, nursing; Sue Anne Kimble, medical laboratory technology; Nyanda Susan Kobba, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Krystin Ashley Koelker, pharmacy technician certificate; Jamie Lynne Krogel, criminal justice, criminal justice certificate; Joel LaGratta, general studies; Jared L. Lamp, nursing; LaVon K. Landis, nursing; Shelly L. Lattimer, business management, business entrepreneurship certificate, business supervision certificate; Sherry L. Loar, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Michael Simon Maas, nursing; Melinda Sue Maiers-Dicken, nursing; Jack C Meekins, political science; Haley Nicole Meeks, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Jessica Metty, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Samantha Lee Nora Morgan, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Forrest Trey O’Baker, political science; Jeremy Berkley Paxton, forest technology; Jared Ian Robertson, nursing; Brittini Nicole Rose, nursing; Deborah L. Ross, applied technical studies; Katelin Shook, general studies; Emily N. Smith, business administration; Priscilla Lynn Squires, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Damon Stevens, computer technology (network option); Kimberly E. Teter, nursing; Miranda Thompson, nursing; Allison Sue Twigg, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Carole Twigg, nursing; Karah Dawn Twigg, nursing; Tara Katherine Walters, nursing; Kylie Waugerman, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Nicole Lynn Whiteman, early childhood education; Rachel A. Willison, nursing; Jason Frederick Wilson, accounting, business administration, computer information systems; Tabitha Kristian Joelle Zalewski, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Connie Ziaee, applied technical studies, office technologies (medical office systems option);

 Davis, W.Va. — Kendra N. McMellon, nursing; Dudley, Pa. — Macy M. Williams, criminal justice; Ellerslie — Amanda Lee Deal, elementary education, teaching (AAT); Everett, Pa. — Dana Lee Ditton, applied technical studies, medical laboratory technology, MLT (biotechnology option); Monet Autumn Ickes, office technologies (legal assistant option); Glen S. Melius, computer technology (technical support option);

 Flintstone — Brooke A. Blume, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Maria J. Hill, business office support specialist certificate; Fort Ashby, W.Va. — Cheryl S. Alt, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Marina Louise Toscano, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Friedens, Pa. — Ashley Foster, general studies; Ilicia Long, business management; Friendsville — Russell E. Frazee, pharmacy technician certificate; Kelsey J. Lytle, nursing; Travis James Selby, general studies;

 Frostburg — Emily Alt, pharmacy technician certificate; Richard D. Bible, general studies; Stephanie Rebecca Brown, pharmacy technician certificate; Amanda Gean Corrales, nursing; Katrina DiNicola, pharmacy technician certificate, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Lauree Lee Drew, nursing; Larae Brooke Duncan, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Matthew Steven Farris, general studies; Kenneth Allen Hopkins, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Christina Malone, dietary manager certificate; Lynnsey Ann Miller, early childhood education, elementary education; Hollie Briane Portmess, pharmacy technician certificate; Alexandria D. Shumaker, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Samantha Nicole Skidmore, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Tiffany Waligorski, general studies, secondary education; Jeffrey Alan Ward, applied technical studies; Brandy Lynn Whetstone, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Danielle Lynn-Crowe Yutzy, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate;

 Grantsville — Tammy Beitzel, nursing; Dana Marie Green, nursing; Courtney Linn Gregory, nursing; Hagerstown — Matthew J. Mills, psychology; Harrisonville, Pa. — Karen Elizabeth Varney, nursing; Hyndman, Pa. — Vanessa Joy Cook, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Brittany A. Harden, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Heather J. Sloane, office technologies (legal assistant option); Imler, Pa. — Christopher J. McDonald, nursing;

 Keyser, W.Va. — Meghan L. Everett, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Alicia Dawn Harr, nursing; Marilyn Tennille Allen Henry, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Mary Catherine Anne Kasmier, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Taryn McIlwee, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Mandi Jo Wilt, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Shane C. Zollner, culinary arts;

 LaVale — Nathaniel Thomas Brackett, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Jessica McDonald, basic medical transcription certificate; Lauren McKenzie, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Michael S. Ray, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Andrew Shively, criminal justice, criminal justice certificate; Corey Allen Vodicka, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate;

 Lonaconing — Sierra Jade Spiker, secondary education; Shannon Annette Vanetta, nursing; McHenry — Heather Lyn Miller, nursing; McVeytown, Pa. — Carla S. Foster, business administration; Meyersdale, Pa. — Shauna Holliday, business entrepreneurship certificate; Jodi Nicole Murray, business administration; Midlothian — Bradley J. Barnes, culinary arts;

 Morgantown, W.Va. — Michael Nicholas Glowacky, professional golf management certificate; Mount Savage — Travis Bohn, criminal justice, criminal justice certificate; Joshua Adam Booth, pharmacy technician certificate; Amanda Nicole Brennan, pharmacy technician certificate; Needmore, Pa. — Daniel Crouse, business management;

 New Creek, W.Va. — Blake Matthew Mangold, nursing; Nathan C. Riggleman, automotive technology certificate; Peggy Sue Savage, nursing; New Enterprise, Pa. — Amber L. Boor, office technologies (medical office systems option), medical coding certificate; Jacey Lynn Bottenfield, office technologies (medical office systems option); Kathleen M. Zimmerman, business management;

 Oakland — Brenda Kay Blank, nursing; Crystal Ann DeBerry, nursing; Ann Umstot Drennan, nursing; Cherish Nicole Hart, nursing; Jeanette Renee Kulcsar, nursing; Amy Marie McDonald, nursing; Sarah Musselman, nursing; Michelle Lea O’Connell, nursing; Timothy A. Reams, nursing; Torri D. Riley, nursing; Jennifer Kay Ritchie, nursing; Carolyn J. Sliger, nursing; Katie Marie Welch, nursing; Elisabeth Wood, pharmacy technician certificate;

 Oldtown — Brittney Marie Mundella, phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Penny Robinette, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Osterburg, Pa. — Gabriel J. Peight, nursing;

 Rawlings — Amber Lynn Haines, business management, accounting certificate, business entrepreneurship certificate, business supervision certificate; Jessica Nicole Hevel, business administration; Richard Toll Jenkins IV, computer technology (network and programming options); Christina M. Steiding, applied technical studies, office technologies (medical office systems option), basic medical transcription certificate;

 Ridgeley, W.Va. — Adam James Morgan, computer technology (network option); Richard A. Root Jr., phlebotomy/EKG technician certificate; Michelle Yoder, nursing assistant/geriatric aide certificate; Rockwood, Pa. — Breanna J. Oakes, social work; Jeylan Romesberg, nursing;

 Romney, W.Va. — Robert Chad Ashton, respiratory therapist; Heather R. Loy, general studies; Clarence Spiker II, psychology; Sicklerville, N.J. — Deon Darius Washington, general studies;

 Somerset, Pa. — Patricia Fetzer, business management, accounting certificate; Richard C. Hoffman, applied technical studies, computer technology (network option); Linda Joy Pugh, business management, accounting certificate, business entrepreneurship certificate, business supervision certificate; Pamela Seman, accounting certificate; Margaret Stafford, sociology;

 Warfordsburg, Pa. — Jeremy Lynn Clingerman, general studies; Washington, D.C. — Brianna Ennis, criminal justice, criminal justice certificate; Brittini Samara Ennis, applied technical studies, general studies;

 Westernport — Molly Elizabeth Cheshire, nursing; Lauren Elizabeth Cook, nursing; Kaylin Shae Gentry, early childhood education; Melissa D. Smith, applied technical studies; Ryan Wade, occupational therapy assistant;

 Wiley Ford, W.Va. — Naomi C. Baker, general studies; George C. Crass, computer technology (network option); and Christine Marie Ingram, elementary education.