Cumberland Times-News

July 6, 2013

Battie Mixon Fishing Rodeo announces 2013 winners


Cumberland Times-News

— OLDTOWN — The 65th Annual Fishing Rodeo at Battie Mixon Pond was attended by a record number of anglers 15 or younger, 563, who caught 1,624 fish in early June, according to organizer Mike Cornachia.

The event began with the Casting for Kids competition.

Winners are listed in descending order. Spellings of the winners’ names were provided by rodeo organizers.

Grand prize, Donald Crabtree Memorial Award, Marcus Ticnel.

John W. Cooper IV Memorial Awards

Boys 6 and under: Ethin Holler, Payton McDonald, Chris Beal.

Girls 6 and under: Cadice Fetter.

Boys 7-11; Joseh Sneathen.

Girld 7-11: Emily Mallow Joshlyn Nixon.

Boys 12-15: Marcus Ticnel, Logan Crock, Bryan Kidwell.

Wanda the Fish Award for tagged bluegill: Alex Berg, Lydia Shepherd, Allen Robey.

Pete Hartsock Memorial Award: Jack Kennell, Shayla Landis.

Child catching 77th fish: Upper Lock, Zoey Pipper; Lower Lock, Alex Aquallo; in honor of John W. Cooper IV, Fort Hill Class 1977.

Dedicated Angler: Elizabeth Kremp.

Trophies

Battie Mixon Award for Largest Catfish (boy): Brandon Cutter, 24 inches, presented by Johnnie Sturms, Oldtown VFW.

Oldtown VFW, John W. Lewis Memorial Award for Largest Bluegill (boy): Xander Haggerty, 8.5 inches, presented by Sturms.

Walter L. Condry Memorial Award for most fish caught (boy): Ean Twigg, 50, presented by Sturms.

Oldtown VFW Men’s Auxiliary Awrd for Most Catfish (boy): Cody Bohn, 5, presented by Sturms.

Oldtown Lions Club Award for Largest Crappie (boy): Dakota Joiner, 7 inches, presented by Cornachia.

Oldtown VFD Award for First Fish Caught by Oldtown Child: Dayton Tressler, 10:01 a.m., presented by Cornachia.

Oldtown VFW Ladies’ Auxiliary Award for Largest Catfish (girl), Breauna Phipps, 24.5 inches, presented by Linda Nixon.

City of Cumberland Award for Smallest Fish: Zeta Swain, 2.75-inch sunfish, presented by Carol Brown.

Battie Mixon Catfish Club Award for most Catfish (girl): Logan Berg and Amaiya Boone, two each, presented by Cornachia.

K Bar Award for Largest Sunfish (boy): Cam-ron Porter, 8 inches, presented by Cornachia.

John and Charlotte Felten Award for Largest Sunfish (girl): Courtney Miller, 7.5 inches, presented by Cornachia.

Earl Kaiser Memorial Award Largest Trout (boy): Dalton Andes, 11 inches, presented by Joe Wiley.

Bob Kaiser Award Largest Trout (girl): Belle Bloss, 10.25 inches, presented by Wiley.

Western Maryland Auxiliary Police Award for Largest Bluegill (girl): Olivia Porter, 9 inches, presented by Tom Mahaney.

Western Maryland Auxiliary Police Award for Rock Bass: McKenzee Burke, 6.5 inches, presented by Mahaney.

Western Maryland Auxiliary Police Award for Largest Shiner (boy): Harrison Brehm, 7 inches, presented by Mahaney.

Western Maryland Auxiliary Police Award for Largest Shiner (girl): Courtney Miller and Chiara Fiorita, tie, 8 inches, presented by Mahaney.

Battie Mixon Catfish Club Award for Most Sunfish (boy), Ean Twigg, 59, presented by Craig Filer.

Battie Mixon Catfish Club Award for Most Sunfish (girl), Courtney Miller, three, presented by Filer.

Battie Mixon Catfish Club Award for Most Bluegill (boy): Chris Robertson, 7, presented by Filer.

Battie Mixon Catfish Club Award for Most Bluegill (girl): Zoey Piper, 77, presented by Filer.

Oldtown United Methodist Church Award for Traveling Longest Distance: Glena Durah, presented by Darren Miller.

Oldtown United Methodist Church Special Award  Last Fish Upper Lock: Greg Moon, presented by Miller.

Bethel Assembly of God Church Award for Last Fish at Lower Lock: Ea Twigg, presented by Cornachia.

Bethel Assembly of God Church Award First Fish (girl): Kimberly Harvey.

65th Battie Mixon Fishing Rodeo Award First Fish (boy): Jacob Kline.

Bill Nelson Memorial Award Largest Bass (boy): Ayden Hohn, 12.25 inches.

Bill Nelson Memorial Award Largest Bass (girl): Koerstin Bean, 13 inches.

Bill Nelson Memorial Award Most Fish (girl): Zoey Piper, 77.