SHORT GAP, W.Va. — The following Frankfort High School students earned awards and scholarships at the school’s June 1 commencement exercises.

• Alexandra Jayne Griffith, co-valedictorian — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, PROMISE Scholarship, Student Council Scholarship, Mineral County Board of Education Scholarship, Youth Fantasy Football Scholarship, National Merit Finalist, First National Bank Student Achievement Award.

• Ein Joseph Clark, co-valedictorian — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, PROMISE Scholarship, West Virginia University Presidential Scholarship, West Virginia University Scholarship of Distinction Level 1, West Virginia University Valedictorian Scholarship.

• Ethan Isaiah Clark, salutatorian — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 2, Long Reunion History Award.

• Savana Marie Jenkins — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3, Mountainview Veterinary Services Scholarship.

• Gracie Morgan Hill — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 2.

• William Thomas Kegg — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 2.

• Corinna Rachelle Strietbeck — PROMISE Scholarship, Fairmont State University Opportunity Scholarship.

• Brooke Anne Wolford — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3.

• Lauren Nicole Whiteman — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3, Lynch Memorial Scholarship.

• Madison Taylor Reeder — Allegany College of Maryland Presidential Scholarship, Fort Ashby Lions Club Scholarship.

• Taylor Nicole Aldridge — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3, 2nd Place GK Dance Scholarship.

• Blake Charles Andrews — Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 4.

• Timberlynn McKaylee Barnhart — Lourdes University Bowling Scholarship.

• Aaron Michael Bartik — PROMISE Scholarship, Fort Ashby Lioness Club Scholarship.

• Lacey Nikole Beasom —PROMISE Scholarship, Frostburg State University Regional Excellence Scholarship.

• Abby Claire Beeman — Pat Brakeall Scholarship, Shepherd University Basketball Scholarship.

• Derek Colton Beverlin — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3, Hot Stove Baseball Scholarship, Albert Yanni Scholarship, Harry C. Alt Memorial Award, Fort Ashby Alumni Scholarship, Cumberland Valley Optimist Club Award, Potomac State College Gibbs-Naughton Family Scholarship.

• Marissa Lyné Beyer — Mary Baldwin University Scholarship.

• Rebecca Elizabeth Carder — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3.

• Tami Brierra Cedar — Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3.

• Logan John Crock — Bethany College Athletic Scholarship.

• Zachary Joseph Dalonges — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3.

• Laicey Oliviah Dolly — Potomac State College Livestock Judging Scholarship.

• Dalton James Garland — Master Gardner of Keyser Scholarship.

• Devyn Lee Gillespie — Student Council Scholarship.

• Kayla Nicole Grose — Miss Falcon 1st Runner-Up Scholarship, Mason Cricket Award, West Virginia Wesleyan Track Scholarship, West Virginia Wesleyan Dean’s Scholarship.

• Caleb Walker Hare — Concord University Academic and Athletic Scholarship.

• Tucker James Helminiak — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, Student Council Scholarship, Esprit de Corps Award.

• Alli Brooke Hockaday — Melvin M. Heiskell-Mary K. Heiskell-Harmison Scholarship.

• Mallory Lynn Howdyshell — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3.

• Jordan Marie Irving — PROMISE Scholarship, Alderson Broaddus Merit Scholarship, Alderson Broaddus Academic/Dean Scholarship.

• Andrew David King — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3.

• Jacob Christopher Kneeland — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 4.

• Raegan Nicole Knotts — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3, Skip Hackworth Scholarship, Wesley Chapel United Methodist Women Scholarship, Mineral County Transportation Scholarship, Student Council Scholarship, Boxwell-Churchill Scholarship.

• Taylor Madison Layton — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3, Mineral County Horizon Award, Cumberland Valley Optimist Club Award, Potomac State College Women’s Soccer Scholarship.

• Anna Marie Lease — WVU Medicine Potomac Valley Hospital Scholarship, Fairmont State University Acrobatics and Tumbling Scholarship.

• Ty Andrew Linthicum — PROMISE Scholarship.

• Andrew John Mauzy — Edward Thorne Scholarship.

• Jenna Angelia McTaggart — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3, “Go Make Your Mark” Delaney Mickey Memorial Scholarship.

• SabraAnn Ruth McTaggart — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3, “Go Make Your Mark” Delaney Mickey Memorial Scholarship.

• Keyton Samuel Meade — Student Council Scholarship.

• Daniel Ryan Meese — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 4, Student Council Scholarship.

• Paul Renick Miltenberger — Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 4, Master Gardner of Keyser Scholarship, Keyser Kiwanis Breakfast Club Scholarship, Envirothon Scholarship, West Virginia University Dependent Employee Education Scholarship.

• Jayla Brook Moreland — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3, Miss Falcon Scholarship.

• Sydney Lynn Northcraft — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3, Wesley Chapel United Methodist Women Scholarship, Student Council Scholarship.

• Jason Cole Owens — Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 5, Ervin L. and Agnes McGuffie Dayton Memorial Scholarship.

• Alyssa Brooke Raley — Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3.

• Alexis Nicole Reed — PROMISE Scholarship.

• Benjamin Wayne Ridgel — PROMISE Scholarship, Marshall University A. Michael Perry Scholarship.

• Jonathan Thomas Ritchie — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3.

• Jordyn Christine Rowland — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 4

• Alexandra Mercedes Rozas — PROMISE Scholarship, West Virginia University Scholarship of Distinction Level 2.

• Lillian Marie Saville — Mineral County Board of Education Excellence in Education Student Achievement Award, Student Council Scholarship, Frostburg State University Academic Excellence Talent in the Arts Award.

• Alexis Renée Shipley — PROMISE Scholarship, West Virginia University Scholarship of Distinction Level 3.

• Abigail Nicole Spence — PROMISE Scholarship, West Virginia University Scholarship of Distinction Level 4, Miss Falcon 2nd Runner-Up Scholarship.

• Bailey James VanMeter — Short Gap Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship.

• Nyah Nehemiah Tagayuna — Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 4.

• Zachary Ryan Whitacre — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3, James Fazzalore Scholarship, National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship.

• Michael Edward White — Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 4.

• Trevor Dean Witt — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 2.

• Harrison Douglas York — PROMISE Scholarship, Potomac State College Scholarship of Distinction Level 3.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you