MCHENRY — The Garrett College Foundation annually presents scholarships to Garrett College students. Following are the names of scholarship recipients for the 2019-2020 academic year.

• Allegany & Garrett County Chapter Maryland Municipal League — Nicole Glotfelty, Oakland.

• American Association of University Women Scholarship — Nayomi Arnold, Frostburg; and Taylor Reams, Oakland.

• Amy Mildred Sharpless Scholarship — Lyndsay Moreland, Bloomington; Alexander Barkley, Confluence, Pennsylvania; Andrew Price, Salisbury, Pennsylvania; William Clark and David Mundey, both of Berkeley Springs, West Virginia.

• Ann Dilgard Scholarship — Kayla Amburgey and Brandon Green, both of Oakland.

• Audrey Naylor Scholarship — Robert Lawson, Grantsville; and Morgan Maust, Accident.

• Aza and Louise Stanton Art Scholarship — Malik Ivey, Washington, D.C.

• Caroline A. McNiece Scholarship — Tiara Sliger, Oakland.

• Charles L. Briner Memorial Scholarship — Brittany Welch, Oakland; and Rachel Kleppinger, Swanton.

• Civic Club of Oakland: Patience W. Grant Memorial Scholarship — Emily Welch, Oakland.

• Civic Club of Oakland: Helen Baumgartner Memorial Scholarship — Abigaile Kline, Swanton.

• Clinton Englander Memorial Scholarship — Morgan Maust, Accident.

• Colonel J. Haig and Mrs. Ruth Ridder Jackson Scholarship — Aaron Graham and Catherine O’Brien, both of Oakland.

• Cortney & Marie Tasker Scholarship — Kayla Lowdermilk and Maria Metz, both of Oakland.

• Daly Computers, Inc. STEM Scholarship — Roger Dixon, Oakland.

• Daniel Edward Offutt, III Achievement Award Scholarship — Robert Bittinger, Cumberland; Emma Helton, Oakland; and Allison Oswald, Blairsville, Pennsylvania.

• Distinguished Alumni Award Scholarship — Bradie Moore, Lonaconing; and Isabella Bilello, Oakland.

• Dorothy Brock Leighton Scholarship — Courtney House, Oakland.

• Dr. Bruce Jenkins Memorial Fund — Jeffery King, Oakland.

• Dr. Jeanne H. Neff Scholarship — Felisha Tasker, Kitzmiller.

• Edward & Hazel Hinebaugh Scholarship — Jordyn Riggleman, Oakland.

• Edna Solomon Moran Memorial STEM Scholarship — Jacob Swauger, McHenry.

• Fred Carroll Memorial Scholarship — Bridget Weimer, Grantsville.

• Garrett College Board of Trustees Scholarship — Larissa Savage, Grantsville; Joseph Custer, Oakland; and Strahinja Ivic, Serbia.

• Garrett College Employee Scholarship — Patrick Ogden, Oakland.

• Garrett College Foundation Grant — Tre Cooper and Sharatia Jefferson, both of Baltimore; Taylor Bolyard, Jessica Bow, Shanie Gnegy, Jamie Kight, Audrey Lapp, Kailey Nugent, Jonathan Pelland, and Christopher Wheeler, all of Oakland; Dareyis Stewart, Pumphrey; Kayla Keplinger, Smithsburg; Michael Dennis, Swanton; Samantha Miller, Sykesville; Cassidy Thomas, Akron, Ohio; Grant Helmstetter, Abbottstown, Pennsylvania; William Decker, Garrett, Pennsylvania; Eli Hott, Augusta, W.Va.; Strahinja Ivic, Serbia; and Vitale Perez, Venezula.

• Garrett County Retired School Personnel Memorial Scholarship — Teri Macomber, Accident.

• GM Rear Admiral Richard B. Schiff Memorial Scholarship — Brandon Lucas, Kitzmiller.

• Hazel Fratz Wright Scholarship — Carter Bowers and Kaden Hebb, both of Swanton; Peyton Carr, McHenry; and Kazzie Sisler, Oakland.

• James H. & Gladys “Happy” Nordeck Memorial Scholarship I — Haley Livengood, Deer Park; and Sorren Harvey, Oakland.

• James H. & Gladys “Happy” Nordeck Memorial Scholarship II — Regan Harvey, Oakland.

• Jerry L. Humberson Memorial Scholarship — Beverly Rasel, Swanton.

• Joan Dixon Memorial Scholarship — Emily Welch, Oakland; and Bridget Weimer, Grantsville.

• Josh Fike Scholarship — Cody Spring, Stonewood, West Virginia.

• Kalie Ashby Academic Achievement Award — Brandon Green and Emily Welch, both of Oakland.

• Lancelotta Family Scholarship — Sophia Newman, Swanton.

• Leah Welling Huber Memorial Scholarship — Sorren Harvey, Oakland.

• Lewis and File Memorial Scholarship — Nathan Bowman, Westminster.

• Marilyn Moors AAUW “Second Chances” Memorial Scholarship — Felisha Tasker, Kitzmiller.

• Michael Vaughn Vitez Memorial Scholarship I — Ryan Cady and Clay Frazee, both of Friendsville.

• Mountain Laurel Garden Club Scholarship — Stephen Jones, Oakland.

• Mr. and Mrs. A.P. Boxley, III Scholarship — Zachary Friend, Swanton.

• Rev. Carol Henry Youse and Mrs. Delores Youse Scholarship — Ally Kisner, Friendsville; and Austin Jones, Terra Alta, West Virginia.

• Ruth I. Filsinger Memorial Scholarship — Olivia Weeks, Oakland.

• Shentel Foundation Scholarship — Allison Morris, Accident.

• Springer Family Scholarship — Dalton Wiles, Oakland.

• Total Biz Fulfillment, Inc.: Ruddell Family Scholarship — Christy Beckman and Christopher Davis, both of Oakland.

• Wayne G. Kelley Memorial Scholarship — Roger Dixon, Oakland.

• William E. and Joan B. Crawford Memorial Scholarship — Jeffery King, Oakland.

• William Henry Schmidt Memorial Scholarship — Zach Gilbert, Mountain Lake Park; Stephen Jones and Curtis West, both of Oakland; Brady O’Brien, Swanton; and Braden Mertz, Westernport.

• Woodmen of the World Oakland Chapter No. 11 Scholarship — Madison Shaffer, Oakland.

For more information on the Garrett College Foundation, contact the foundation office at 301-387-3131.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0